Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of bio-jet fuel from fatty acid methyl esters over nickel based bimetallic catalysts supported on modified beta zeolite in fixed bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.250
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน การบริโภคเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลสำหรับเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในมีแนวโน้มลดลง เนื่องจากการเข้ามาแทนที่ของยานพาหนะไฟฟ้า ส่งผลให้เกิดอุปทานส่วนเกินของไบโอดีเซลในอนาคต เพื่อรักษาสมดุลของตลาดน้ำมันปาล์ม ไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันปาล์มจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอากาศยาน ตามนโยบายขององค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศที่สนับสนุนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงการบินที่ยั่งยืน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนการไฮโดรคอนเวอร์ชันของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอากาศยานสำหรับเครื่องบินโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเกิดการเกาะกลุ่ม การเกิดไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสอย่างรุนแรง และการสะสมโค้กระหว่างกระบวนการ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการเติมแกลเลียม ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่ บนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ชนิดเบตาที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยการชะด้วยกรด (beta-HF) โดยใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก/แอมโมเนียมฟลูออไรด์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมซีเรียม เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวสนับสนุนลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiGa/beta-HF เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 360 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์ ค่า WHSV 2.45 ชั่วโมง-1 และใช้อัตราการไหลของไฮโดรเจน 60 มิลลิลิตร/นาที จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5Ni5Ga-5Ce/beta-HF ให้สมรรถนะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุด โดยให้การเลือกเกิดเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอากาศยานสูงถึง 41.6% มีอัตราส่วนไอโซ-/นอมัล-อัลเคนที่ 0.90 และปริมาณสารประกอบออกซิเจนต่ำสุดที่ 14.3% ส่งผลให้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ได้มีค่าความร้อนสูงสุดที่ 37.4 เมกะจูล/กิโลกรัม ซึ่งสามารถนำไปผสมกับน้ำมันอากาศยานเจ็ท A-1 ในสัดส่วน 10/90% โดยปริมาตรได้ โดยไม่ทำให้คุณภาพของน้ำมันอากาศยานเจ็ท A-1 ลดลง งานวิจัยนี้จึงถือเป็นแนวคิดที่มีศักยภาพสำคัญในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงการบินที่ยั่งยืนเพื่อลดการพึ่งพาน้ำมันอากาศยานเจ็ท A-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the consumption of fossil fuels used for internal combustion engines in the transportation sector tends to be declined according to the replacement of electric vehicles, leading to an oversupply of biodiesel in the future. To maintain the balance in the palm oil market, the biodiesel derived from palm oil has the potential to use as the feedstock for bio-jet fuel production, aligning with the policy of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) to support the use of sustainable aviation fuels (SAF). In this regard, this research focuses on the continuous hydroconversion of biodiesel derived from palm oil to bio-jet fuel in a fixed bed reactor. Due to the drawbacks of nickel (Ni)-based catalysts, including agglomeration, extensive hydrogenolysis and coke formation during the hydroprocess, were addressed by incorporating Ga and Ce into Ni-based catalysts supported on modified beta zeolite (beta-HF) prepared via HF/NH4F acid leaching. At 360 °C, 2.45 h-1 WHSV, 30 bar H2, and 60 ml/min H2 flow rate, the 5Ni5Ga-5Ce/beta-HF catalyst achieved the highest performance, with 41.6% bio-jet fuel selectivity, an iso-/n-alkane ratio of 0.90, minimal oxygenated compounds (14.3%), and a calorific value of 37.4 MJ/kg. This biofuel can blend with Jet A-1 at a 10/90% (v/v) ratio without compromising quality, offering a promising route for SAF production and reduced Jet A-1 dependency.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.