Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of modifying hydroxyapatite powder with fluoride and transition metals on optical properties
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการดัดแปรองค์ประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ด้วยฟลูออไรด์และโลหะทรานซิชันต่อสมบัติทางแสง ซึ่งไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ในงานวิจัยนี้จะสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนโดยใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดฟอสฟอริกที่อุณหภูมิห้อง แล้วบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าทุกตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นเฟสไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยรามานสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์แลตทิซ พารามิเตอร์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงไอออนจากสารประกอบที่ใช้ดัดแปรได้แทรกเข้าไปในโครงสร้างผลึก ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ สำหรับการดัดแปรไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ด้วยไอออนของโคบอลต์ โครเมียม คอปเปอร์ เหล็ก และนิกเกิล ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของตัวอย่างจากสีขาวเป็นสีม่วง เขียวอมฟ้า ฟ้า ส้ม และครีมตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การดัดแปรด้วยฟลูออไรด์จะไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสี ค่าการสะท้อนในช่วงเนียร์อินฟาเรดจะมีความแตกต่างกันโดยขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวดัดแปร ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์พบค่าการสะท้อนอยู่ที่ 77.04% ถ้าหากใช้โครเมียมซัลเฟต โครเมียมคลอไรด์ เหล็กซัลเฟต และเหล็กคลอไรด์จะพบค่าการสะท้อนอยู่ที่ 83.38%, 81.30%, 82.87% และ 82.58% ตามลำดับ การดัดแปรไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ด้วยไอออนฟลูออไรด์พบว่ามีการเรืองแสงแค่บางตำแหน่งและเกิดการเรืองแสงที่มีลักษณะสีฟ้าอมขาวที่มีความเข้มที่น้อยมาก ทั้งนี้เมื่อศึกษาการเรืองแสงโดยลูมิเนสเซนต์สเปกโตมิเตอร์ โดยใช้ความยาวคลื่นที่ 350 นาโนเมตรเป็นตัวกระตุ้น พบว่าตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นเกิดการเรืองแสง แต่เกิดการเรืองแสงที่มีความเข้มที่น้อยมากทำให้เป็นที่สังเกตยากเมื่อมองด้วยตาเปล่า เมื่อศึกษาค่าการสะท้อนในลักษณะของเคลือบพบว่าตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มค่าการสะท้อนในช่วงเนียร์อินฟาเรด และการทดสอบความเสถียรของตัวอย่างภายใต้ความชื้นพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนเฉดสีเพียงเล็กน้อย และเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฉดสีอย่างมากในสภาวะกรด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the effects of modifying hydroxyapatite (HAp) with fluoride and transition metals on its optical properties. HAp was synthesized via precipitation using calcium hydroxide and phosphoric acid at room temperature, followed by aging at 80°C for 24 hours. Analysis confirmed the hydroxyapatite phase in all samples. Raman spectroscopy and lattice parameter analysis indicated successful ion integration. Modifications with cobalt, chromium, copper, iron, and nickel ions resulted in color changes to purple, cyan, blue, orange, and cream, respectively; fluoride caused no color change. For Near-infrared reflectance, unmodified HAp reflects 77.04%, with chromium sulfate, chromium chloride, iron sulfate, and iron chloride, the reflectance is 83.38%, 81.30%, 82.87%, and 82.58%, respectively. Fluoride modification resulted in blue-white fluorescence, which is observable in some areas. Luminescence spectroscopy at 350 nm showed low fluorescence intensity, barely detectable by eye. Reflectance studies in coating form revealed enhanced near-infrared reflectance. Stability tests under humidity showed minimal color changes, while significant changes occurred under acidic conditions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.