Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of salinity on the microbiota and pufa-related gene expression of the copepod apocyclops royi
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์ประภา อิ่มจงใจรัก
Second Advisor
ปิติ อ่ำพายัพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.950
Abstract
โคพีพอด Apocyclops royi เป็นแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ในกลุ่มครัสเตเชียนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการอนุบาลสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อนเนื่องจากมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการที่โดดเด่นและสามารถสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันสายยาวไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงซ้อน (LC-PUFA) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหน้าที่และการแสดงออกของยีน Fatty acid-binding protein (FABP) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่สำคัญในการขนส่งกรดไขมัน ผลจากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของยีน ArFABP ของโคพีพอดสายพันธุ์ไทย A. royi-TH พบว่าประกอบด้วยบริเวณ open reading frame จำนวน 465 คู่เบส ซึ่งสามารถแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนขนาด 154 กรดอะมิโน โดยโปรตีน ArFABP ประกอบด้วยบริเวณ Lipocalin_7 domain ซึ่งมีความเหมือนกับโปรตีน FABP ในโคพีพอด Caligus rogercresseyi 55% จากการศึกษาหน้าที่ของยีน ArFABP ต่อความเกี่ยวข้องในการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน PUFA ในโคพีพอด ได้ทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน ArFABP ในตัวอย่างโคพีพอด A. royi-TH กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย Tetraselmis sp. (TET) เปรียบเทียบกับ Thalassiosira sp. (THA) พบว่าโคพีพอดกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย THA มีระดับการแสดงออกของยีน ArFABP สูงกว่าโคพีพอดกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย TET อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกรดไขมัน พบว่าโคพีพอดกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย THA มีสัดส่วนของกรดไขมัน LC-PUFA และกรดไขมัน arachidonic acid (ARA) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย TET อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ผลจากงานวิจัยยังพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน ArFABP มีการแสดงออกสูงในโคพีพอดที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะความเค็ม 15 พีพีที (ความเค็มต่ำ) เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มโคพีพอดที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะความเค็ม 25 พีพีที (กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยพบว่าโคพีพอดกลุ่มความเค็ม 15 พีพีที มีสัดส่วนของกรดไขมัน ARA สูงกว่ากลุ่มความเค็ม 25 พีพีที อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยจากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน ArFABP อาจมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งกรดไขมันในการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน LC-PUFA ในโคพีพอด และจากการศึกษาไมโครไบโอมพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงโคพีพอด A. royi-TH ที่สภาวะความเค็มต่ำ (15 พีพีที) ส่งผลต่อการลดลงของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ดี (Proteobacteria) และลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียก่อโรค นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยส่งเสริมแบคทีเรียที่ดี ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของโคพีพอด A. royi-TH ถึงศักยภาพในการเป็นอาหารสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อนในอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copepod Apocyclops royi (A. royi-TH) is a crustacean zooplankton species found in Thailand, which serves as a vital primary food supply for aquaculture industry. A. royi-TH is a copepod that can synthesize long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids (LC-PUFA). In this study, the role and expression of the fatty acid binding gene (FABP), a protein responsible for transporting fatty acids, was characterized. Analysis of the ArFABP gene in the copepod A. royi-TH revealed that it contains an open reading frame consisting of 465 base pairs, which codes for a protein composed of 154 amino acids. The ArFABP protein comprises the Lipocalin_7 domain region, which exhibits high similarity to the FABP protein found in the copepod Caligus rogercresseyi. The expression of the ArFABP gene was examined in A. royi copepod samples fed with Tetraselmis sp. (TET) compared with Thalassiosira sp. (THA) found that copepods in the THA group had significantly higher ArFABP gene expression levels than copepods in the TET group. This is consistent with the results of the fatty acid composition analysis. It was found that the copepods in the THA group had significantly higher proportions of LC-PUFA and arachidonic acid (ARA) than those in the TET group. Additionally, we found that the ARA content in the copepods raised at 15 ppt salinity (hyposalinity) was significantly higher than those in copepods raised at 25 ppt (control group). These results suggested that ArFABP may play a role related to fatty acid transport in LC-PUFA fatty acid synthesis in copepods. The microbiome analysis revealed an increase in the groups of beneficial bacteria after administration of copepod and a decrease in the groups of harmful bacteria (Proteobacteria).The obtained knowledge will result in the development of strategies to enhance the production of essential fatty acids in the copepod A. royi-TH which are important for the sustainability of aquaculture.
Creative Commons License