Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์ทราบสารให้กลิ่นสำคัญในไก่ทอด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Apiniharn Phewpan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.951
Abstract
Fried chicken is a product with high consumption demand both in Thailand and abroad. Thailand ranks as the world's 4th largest in terms of export volume, accounting for 105 million baths. In addition, there is a growing preference for white meat among consumers today, leading to increased consumption rates of fried chicken. Therefore, quality control is essential, especially regarding aroma, which is the first sensory perception people experience with food. In this work, olfactory profile of fried chicken was first constructed to evaluate extracts obtained from different organic solvents. The dichloromethane extracts obtained from solvent assisted flavor evaporation (SAFE) showed olfactory profile nearly fit to that fried chicken. Analysis of volatile compounds by gas chromatography-olfactometry/flame ionization (GC-O/FID) resulted in identification of odorants mainly responsible for meaty, oily and steam (cooked) perception. Moreover, 65 odorants were identified based on odor quality, RI and MS, which were categorized into pyrazine, hydrocarbon, and thiazole classes. This is the first report using sensomic approach to identify active odorants that can represent fried chicken, through aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA). Twenty potential aroma-active compounds with FD factor ≥ 256 were characterized including 2,5-dimethyl pyrazine, 2-furanmethanethiol, 1-decen-3-one, 4-acetyl-3-thiazoline, (E,E)-2,4-decadienal, 1-dodecen-3-ol, 4-hydroxy-2,5-dimethyl-3(2H)-furanone, 2-ethyl-3-mercapto-1-heptanol, 5-propionyl-2,3-dihydro-1,4-thiazine, (E)-2-decenal, ethyl acetate, 2-hexanethiol, hexanoic acid, hexanal, 2-heptanone, 1-octen-3-one, 1-heptanol, 2-pentylpyridine, cyclohexanepentanethiol, and 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)hexyl ethanethioate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไก่ทอดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความต้องการบริโภคสูงทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ โดยประเทศไทยมีปริมาณการส่งออกมากเป็นอันดับ 4 ของโลก มีมูลค่าถึง 105 ล้านบาท นอกจากนี้ปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคนิยมรับประทานเนื้อขาวเพิ่มมากขึ้นยิ่งส่งผลให้อัตราการบริโภคไก่ทอดสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย ดังนั้นการควบคุมคุณภาพจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเกี่ยวกับกลิ่น ซึ่งเป็นการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัสแรกที่ผู้บริโภคได้จากอาหาร ในงานวิจัยนี้ ลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านกลิ่นของไก่ทอดถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อประเมินสารสกัดที่ได้จากตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างๆ ที่ใช้สกัด โดยสารสกัดจากตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนที่ผ่านการสกัดแยกสารระเหยด้วย solvent assisted-flavor evaporation (SAFE) แสดงลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านกลิ่นใกล้เคียงกับไก่ทอดที่สุด เมื่อนำสารระเหยมาวิเคราะห์ผ่านเทคนิค gas chromatography-olfactometry/flame ionization (GC-O/FID) สามารถระบุกลิ่นส่วนใหญ่ได้เป็นกลิ่น meaty กลิ่น oily และกลิ่น steam (cooked) นอกจากนี้ สารระเหยให้กลิ่นทั้ง 65 ที่ตรวจพบถูกระบุโมเลกุลบนพื้นฐานของลักษณะกลิ่น, RI และ MS ซึ่งแบ่งโมเลกุลหลักๆ ออกได้เป็นไพราซีน ไฮโดรคาร์บอน และไทอาโซล งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ใช้วิธี aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA) เพื่อระบุสารระเหยให้กลิ่นสำคัญที่สามารถแสดงลักษณะกลิ่นของไก่ทอดได้ โดยสารระเหยให้กลิ่นสำคัญทั้ง 20 สารที่มีค่า FD มากกว่า 256 ประกอบไปด้วย 2,5-dimethyl pyrazine, 2-furanmethanethiol, 1-decen-3-one, 4-acetyl-3-thiazoline, (E,E)-2,4-decadienal, 1-dodecen-3-ol, 4-hydroxy-2,5-dimethyl-3(2H)-furanone, 2-ethyl-3-mercapto-1-heptanol, 5-propionyl-2,3-dihydro-1,4-thiazine, (E)-2-decenal, ethyl acetate, 2-hexanethiol, hexanoic acid, hexanal , 2-heptanone, 1-octen-3-one, 1-heptanol, 2-pentylpyridine, cyclohexanepentanethiol และ 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)hexyl ethanethioate
Creative Commons License