Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารต้านออกซิเดชันจากกากกาแฟและการประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.953
Abstract
Spent coffee grounds (SCG) are a by-product from coffee brewing process. SCG contains a considerable amount of organic compounds and is a great source of antioxidants. This research aimed to evaluate the antioxidant activities of SCG and SCG extracts by comparing different solvent (hexane and 60 - 90% ethanol) extractions, together with determining the effect of different concentration (5, 10, 15, 20 and 25%) of SCG extracts (SCG) and comparing these extracts with commercial antioxidants (BHA (A), BHT (T), tocopherol (TO)) for application to vegetable oil. The results showed that the total phenolic content (TPC) of SCG was 16.49 mg GAE/g. The 2, 2-diphenyl1-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity and ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) were 32.57 µmol TE/g and 140.9 µmol Fe(II)/g, respectively. Among SCG extracts, the 60% ethanol extract contained the highest TPC and the strongest DPPH radical scavenging activity. Chlorogenic acid and 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid were the antioxidative compounds found in all ethanol extracts. Therefore, the 60% ethanol extract had the strongest antioxidant activity. SCG can be considered as an antioxidant source for use in food products and SCG extract can be great interested for application to vegetable oils. When considering the effect of the concentration level of SCG extract in palm oil, this result showed the 20% SCG extract had the highest oxidative stability index (OSI). In thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), the 20% SCG extract was the lowest mass loss including all stages and a lower mass loss of third stage than control. When comparing the effect of 20% SCG extract with single synthetic antioxidants, the SCG extract had the highest OSI and a lower peroxide value (PV) at day 30 compared to BHA, BHT, tocopherol. In combination of SCG extract and commercial antioxidants, at day 30, SCG+A+T had the lowest PV, following by SCG+A and SCG+T, respectively. SCG+A had a lower PV than A at all storage time. Finally, SCG extract can be great interested for application to vegetable oils, and combining SCG extract with BHA and BHT demonstrates a strong synergistic effect in inhibiting the formation of primary oxidation products in palm oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากกาแฟเป็นของเหลือทิ้งที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตกาแฟ แต่ทั้งนี้ กากกาแฟเป็นแหล่งของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สำคัญ และประกอบไปด้วยสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่ดีมากมาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในกากกาแฟ (SCG) และสารสกัดกากกาแฟ (SCG extract) จากการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายต่าง ๆ (Hexane และ Ethanol 60 – 90%) รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดกากกาแฟ (5, 10, 15, 20 และ 25%) ที่เหมาะสมในการชะลอการเกิดออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันพืช แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทางการค้า BHA (A), BHT (T) และ Tocopherol (TO) พบว่ากากกาแฟมีค่า Total phenolic content (TPC) เท่ากับ 16.49 mg GAE/g มีค่า the 2, 2-diphenyl 1-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity เท่ากับ 32.57 µmol TE/g และมีค่า ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) เท่ากับ 140.9 µmol Fe(II)/g เมื่อศึกษาในสารสกัดกากกาแฟ พบว่า สารสกัดจาก 60% Ethanol ให้ค่า TPC และ the DPPH radical scavenging activity ที่สูงที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับการสกัดจากตัวทำละลายชนิดอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สารสกัดจาก Ethanol ทั้งหมดพบว่ามีสาร Chlorogenic acid และ 3,4-Dihydroxybenzoic acid ดังนั้น สารสกัดจาก 60% Ethanol จึงมีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีที่สุด เทียบกับสารสกัดชนิดอื่น ๆ และพบว่า กากกาแฟเป็นแหล่งของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ อีกทั้งสารสกัดกากกาแฟมีความน่าสนใจในการประยุกต์ใช้กับน้ำมันพืช เมื่อพิจารณาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดกากกาแฟที่ใช้ในน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่า การใช้สารสกัด 20% มีค่า Oxidative stability index (OSI) ที่สูงที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์ Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) สารสกัด 20% มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ Mass loss น้อยที่สุดในทุกช่วงอุณหภูมิ และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ Mass loss น้อยกว่าน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ (Control) ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสุดท้าย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัด 20% กับสารต้านอนุมูอิสระทางการค้า ในน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่า การใช้สารสกัดให้ค่า OSI ที่สูงที่สุด และมีค่า Peroxide value (PV) ที่ต่ำกว่า ในวันที่ 30 เมื่อเทียบกับ BHA (A), BHT (T) และ Tocopherol (TO) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำงานร่วมกับในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดกากกาแฟ และสารต้านอนุมูอิสระทางการค้า พบว่า ณ วันที่ 30 ในตัวอย่าง SCG+A+T ให้ค่า PV ที่ต่ำที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ตัวอย่าง SCG+A และ SCG+T ตามลำดับ และในตัวอย่าง SCG+A ให้ค่า PV ต่ำกว่าตัวอย่าง A ตลอดช่วงการเก็บรักษา สุดท้ายนี้จึงพบว่า สารสกัดกากกาแฟสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในน้ำมันพืช และพบว่าสารสกัดกากกาแฟและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทางการค้า สามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้ดี ในการลดผลิตภัณฑ์อันดับแรกจากการเกิดออกซิเดชัน ในน้ำมันปาล์ม
Creative Commons License