Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of hydrocracking process: effect of process parameters on product yields and properties
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
ปรารถนา นิมมานเทอดวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.954
Abstract
กระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของกากน้ำมัน (Residue hydrocracking: RHC) เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญของการกลั่นน้ำมันที่เป็นการแปรรูปกากน้ำมันหนักให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันเบาที่มีมูลค่า เช่น ดีเซลและเบนซิน กระบวนการนี้เป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของน้ำมันดิบหนักได้อย่างมากโดยการปรับปรุงกากที่มีมูลค่าต่ำให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความต้องการในตลาดมากขึ้น โดย RHC เป็นกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับอุณหภูมิและความดันสูง รวมถึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อแตกโมเลกุลไฮโดรคาร์บอนขนาดใหญ่ที่พบในกากน้ำมันหนัก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตดีเซลให้ได้ผลลัพธ์สูงสุด โดยพิจารณาพารามิเตอร์ในกระบวนการต่างๆ โดยใช้แอสเพนไฮซิส พารามิเตอร์ในกระบวนการที่ทำการศึกษานั้น ได้แก่ คุณภาพวัตถุดิบ เช่น แก๊สออยล์สุญญากาศเบา (LVGO) แก๊สออยล์สุญญากาศหนัก (HVGO) และชอร์ตเรซิดิว (SR) อัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบตั้งต้น อัตราส่วนระหว่างแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและน้ำมัน ความบริสุทธิ์ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่เวียนกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นและวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นที่ไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เวียนกลับมาเกิดปฏิกิริยาซ้ำ (CFR) ศึกษาโดยพัฒนาแบบจำลองของกระบวนการด้วยวิธีการออกแบบแฟกทอเรียลเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ต่อการผลิตดีเซล ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพวัตถุดิบมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อการผลิตดีเซล ตามด้วยอัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบ อัตราส่วนแก๊สต่อน้ำมัน ความบริสุทธิ์ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่นำมารีไซเคิลในกระบวนการ และอัตราส่วนวัตถุดิบรวม ตามลำดับ ผลการจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงพารามิเตอร์ในกระบวนการสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตดีเซลได้ ผลการจำลองนี้มีประโยชน์เนื่องจากเป็นเครื่องมือที่นำไปปฏิบัติได้จริงสำหรับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตดีเซลให้ได้สูงสุด นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์การประมาณการค่าใช้จ่ายอย่างละเอียดเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจน โดยได้พิจารณากรณีต่างๆ รวมถึงหน่วยแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวโดยไม่มีการรีไซเคิลและหน่วยแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวที่มีการรีไซเคิล การวิเคราะห์ได้พิจารณาต้นทุนในการลงทุน (Inside Battery Limits: ISBL และ Outside Battery Limits: OSBL) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเปลี่ยนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษา และมูลค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหน่วยแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวที่มีการรีไซเคิลให้กำไรสูงกว่า มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าหน่วยแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวโดยไม่มีการรีไซเคิล โดยอัตราส่วนของกำไรระหว่างหน่วยแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวที่มีการรีไซเคิลเมื่อเทียบกับหน่วยแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวโดยไม่มีการรีไซเคิลคือ 2.76 เท่า สำหรับวัตถุดิบแก๊สออยล์สุญญากาศเบา 2.35 เท่า สำหรับวัตถุดิบแก๊สออยล์สุญญากาศหนัก และ 3.32 เท่า สำหรับวัตถุดิบชอร์ตเรซิดิว ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อได้เปรียบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการที่มีการรีไซเคิล การวิเคราะห์การประมาณการค่าใช้จ่ายเน้นย้ำถึงประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจในการปรับปรุงการกำหนดค่ากระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนและสภาวะในการดำเนินการเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตดีเซลให้สูงสุดโดยพิจารณาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น เงินลงทุน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน และมูลค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Residue hydrocracking (RHC) is a crucial refinery process that converts heavy oil residues into valuable distillate products such as diesel and gasoline. This process significantly enhances the value of heavy crude oil by upgrading low-value residues into more marketable products. RHC is a complex process involving high temperatures, pressures, and catalysts to break down the large hydrocarbon molecules found in heavy residues. This study aims to simulate the hydrocracking process to maximize diesel production, considering various process parameters using Aspen HYSYS. The investigated process parameters include feed quality (such as light vacuum gas oil (LVGO), heavy vacuum gas oil (HVGO), and short residue (SR)), feed rate, gas-to-oil ratio, recycle gas H2 purity, and combined feed ratio (CFR). A simulation model was developed using the factorial design approach to examine the impact of these process parameters on diesel production. The simulation results indicated that feed quality exerts the most significant influence on diesel production, followed by feed rate, gas-to-oil ratio, recycled gas H2 purity, and CFR. Implementing these conditions is predicted to maximize yield diesel production using feed quality as SR, HVGO, and LVGO, respectively. The simulation results also demonstrated that optimizing process parameters can enhance diesel production. These simulation outcomes are valuable as they provide a practical tool for optimizing hydrocracking process operations to maximize diesel production. Additionally, the study emphasizes the crucial role of feed quality in determining diesel production. The study also conducted a detailed cost estimation analysis to evaluate the economic viability of the hydrocracking process configurations. Various cases were examined, including a single-stage hydrocracking unit (HCU) without recycle and a single-stage HCU with recycle. The analysis considered capital costs (Inside Battery Limits (ISBL) and Outside Battery Limits (OSBL)), catalyst replacement costs, maintenance costs, and product values. The results indicated that the single-stage HCU with recycle yielded higher profits, outperforming the single-stage HCU without recycle. The profit ratios for the single-stage HCU with recycle compared to the single-stage HCU without recycle were 2.76 for light vacuum gas oil (LVGO) feed, 2.35 for heavy vacuum gas oil (HVGO) feed, and 3.32 for short residue (SR) feed, highlighting the economic advantages of the recycle configuration. The cost estimation analysis underscored the economic benefits of optimizing the hydrocracking process configuration and operating conditions to maximize diesel production while considering factors such as capital investment, operating costs, and product values.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.