Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารพฤกษเคมีของว่านพระฉิม Dioscorea bulbifera สำหรับเวชสำอาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.955
Abstract
People across various cultures have utilized plant-based substances to enhance their appearance, and cosmetics with active agents to lighten skin tone has been used. Skin whitening practices typically involve chemical constituents designed to reduce melanin and oxidative stress. People worldwide prefer using natural products to enhance their appearance due to its safety and less side effects. The intake of plant-derived bioactive agents has become increasingly popular due to their health benefits. Different forms of plants contain varying quantity of bioactive compounds. For example, drying, a common method of food preparation, significantly impacts the quantity of these compounds. Fresh and dried plants differ in the quality of their bioactive agents. Fresh plants are often preferred for cosmetics, as their extracts retain more active chemical constituents. However, drying can lead to the loss of these beneficial compounds. Want Phra Chim, an edible plant, is used in traditional remedies for conditions such as diuretics, abscesses, boils, wound infections, ulcers, piles, pain, and inflammation. Despite its therapeutic potential, it is not documented in scientific literature, particularly in its fresh form. Using chromatographic technique and spectroscopic methods chemical constituents of the fresh D. bulbifera were isolated and identified as (-)-catechin, quercetin, (-)-catechin derivative and diosbulbin B.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้คนจากหลายวัฒนธรรมต่างใช้สารจากพืชเพื่อเพิ่มรูปลักษณ์ของตนเอง และการใช้เครื่องสำอางที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์เพื่อทำให้สีผิวสว่างขึ้นถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญ การฟอกสีผิวมักเกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อลดความเข้มของเมลานินและความเครียดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น ผู้คนทั่วโลกนิยมใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มรูปลักษณ์ของตนเอง เนื่องจากมีความปลอดภัยและมีผลข้างเคียงน้อย การบริโภคสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืชได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ พืชรูปแบบต่างๆ มีปริมาณของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวอย่างเช่น การอบแห้งซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทั่วไปในการเตรียมอาหารส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณสารประกอบเหล่านี้ พืชสดและแห้งมีคุณภาพของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แตกต่างกัน พืชสดมักนิยมใช้ทำเครื่องสำอาง เนื่องจากสารสกัดยังคงมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ออกฤทธิ์มากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม การทำให้แห้งอาจทำให้สูญเสียสารประกอบที่เป็นประโยชน์เหล่านี้ได้ ว่านพระฉิมซึ่งเป็นพืชที่กินได้มีการนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคแบบดั้งเดิมสำหรับอาการต่างๆ เช่น ขับปัสสาวะ ฝี แผลติดเชื้อ แผลพุพอง ริดสีดวงทวาร ความเจ็บปวด และการอักเสบ แม้จะมีศักยภาพในการรักษา แต่ก็ยังไม่ได้รับการบันทึกไว้ในวรรณกรรมทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในรูปแบบพืชสด โดยใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีและวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของว่านพระฉิมสดถูกแยกออกมาและระบุได้ว่าคือ (-)-catechin, quercetin, (-)- catechin derivative และ diosbulbin B
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.