Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกภาพแบบสตีมโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเพิ่มทีละกลุ่มข้อมูลและโครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันที่เรียนรู้มาก่อน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.255
Abstract
Learning in deep learning architectures for computer vision is a resource-intensive process. Although the accuracy of state-of-the-art models has improved over time, these methods still require significant time and memory to process large datasets, particularly in the context of streaming image data. The necessity to store and reprocess old data each time new data is introduced leads to inefficient resource usage. A more efficient approach is to learn from data in chunks and discard the previously processed data. However, this strategy often results in catastrophic forgetting. In this study, we propose a novel algorithm called CNN-SCIL, which enhances the Streaming Chunk Incremental Learning (SCIL) framework by enabling the model to learn from a stream of image data without retaining old data. The process begins by training a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) on a partial dataset for an image classification task, after which the trained CNN is used as a feature extractor. This feature extractor is then integrated with the new algorithm to learn from the remaining streaming data. The experimental results demonstrate that this approach is highly efficient in terms of accuracy, speed, and neuron creation, reflecting effective memory usage. This method presents a promising solution for near-real-time learning from streaming image data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเรียนรู้ในสถาปัตยกรรมแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์มีความต้องการทรัพยากรสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง แม้ว่าความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่วิธีการแบบเดิมยังคงต้องใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้และหน่วยความจำมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริบทของข้อมูลสตรีมของรูปภาพที่มีปริมาณมหาศาล ร่วมทั้งปัญหาที่เกิดจากการเก็บข้อมูลเก่าเพื่อประมวลผลทุกครั้งที่มีข้อมูลใหม่ ส่งผลให้เกิดการใช้ทรัพยากรที่ไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าคือการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลเป็นชุด และทิ้งข้อมูลที่เรียนรู้ไปแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้วิธีนี้มักนำไปสู่ปัญหาการลืมข้อมูลเก่าที่เรียนรู้ไปแล้ว ในการศึกษานี้ ได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมใหม่ที่ปรับปรุงจากวิธีการเดิมเพื่อให้สามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลได้โดยไม่ต้องเก็บข้อมูลเก่า เริ่มจากการฝึกโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน (CNN) ด้วยข้อมูลบางส่วน จากนั้นใช้ CNN ที่ได้รับการฝึกแล้วเป็นตัวสกัดคุณลักษณะ และนำมาร่วมกับอัลกอริทึมใหม่เพื่อเรียนรู้ข้อมูลสตรีมที่เหลือ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในด้านความแม่นยำ ความเร็ว และการจัดการหน่วยประสาท ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการใช้หน่วยความจำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการนี้จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลสตรีมรูปภาพ
Creative Commons License