Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับเพิ่มผลผลิตลูกกุ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thap Panitanarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.256
Abstract
The quality of shrimp hatcheries directly impacts the survival and growth of shrimp during the grow-out stage, with poor hatchery conditions increasing the risk of infections and reducing overall productivity. This study explores the potential of machine learning to enhance productivity in shrimp hatcheries in Thailand, focusing on improving the accuracy of hatchery success predictions. Four machine learning models were developed and compared to predict shrimp hatchery outcomes based on historical data. Data were collected from multiple sources, which presented challenges in terms of variability, missing values, and the need for extensive pre-processing. The results showed that the random forest model was the most effective, achieving a significant improvement in performance when feature selection was applied. Accuracy increased from 94% without feature selection to 99% with feature selection, recall rose from 72% to 95%, and precision improved from 92% to 95%. Additionally, the F1-score increased from 0.81 to 0.95, reflecting a better balance between precision and recall. These findings indicate that random forest performed exceptionally well in predicting hatchery success and benefited greatly from the inclusion of relevant features. The study highlights that feature selection is essential for improving the predictive accuracy and decision-making capabilities of machine learning models. By reducing costs, it ultimately contributes to more efficient and effective shrimp farming operations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณภาพของฟาร์มลูกกุ้งมีผลโดยตรงต่อการรอดชีวิตและการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งในระยะการเจริญเติบโต โดยสภาพฟาร์มลูกกุ้งที่ไม่แข็งแรง จะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อและลดผลผลิตโดยรวม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการใช้เทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตในฟาร์มลูกกุ้ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระยะการเติบโตของการเพาะลูกกุ้งในประเทศไทย เป้าหมายของการวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาและเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภท 4 ตัวแบบสำหรับฟาร์มลูกกุ้ง ข้อมูลได้ถูกรวบรวมจากแหล่งต่างๆ ผ่านการประมวลผลล่วงหน้าและวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ตัวแบบทั้ง 4 ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก เครื่องเวกเตอร์สนับสนุน การวิเคราะห์ต้นไม้ป่าแบบสุ่ม และ การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายประสาท งานวิจัยนี้เน้นความสำคัญของการเลือกปัจจัยเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล ซึ่งจะช่วยปรับปรุงความสามารถในการทำนาย ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดล การวิเคราะห์ต้นไม้ป่าแบบสุ่มเป็นโมเดลที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อมีการใช้การเลือกคุณลักษณะความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 94% โดยไม่มีการเลือกปัจจัยที่สำคัญเป็น 99% เมื่อใช้การเลือกปัจจัย รวมไปถึงผลการระลึกจำเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 72% เป็น 95% และ ความเฉพาะเจาะจงดีขึ้นจาก 92% เป็น 95% นอกจากนี้ คะแนน F1 ยังเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.81 เป็น 0.95 ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การวิเคราะห์ต้นไม้ป่าแบบสุ่ม ทำงานได้ดีในการทำนายความสำเร็จของฟาร์มลูกกุ้ง และได้รับประโยชน์อย่างมากจากการเลือกคุณลักษณะหรือปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทสำคัญของการเลือกปัจจัยในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำนาย ลดระยะเวลาในการทำนาย ลดต้นทุน และช่วยในกระบวนการตัดสินใจสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานฟาร์มลูกกุ้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License