Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microwave synthesis of ascorbic acid-derived carbon dots doped with heteroatoms as fluorescent sensors for metal ion detection
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วุฒิชัย เหรียญทิพยะสกุล
Second Advisor
กานต์ เสรีวัลย์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.259
Abstract
คาร์บอนดอตถูกสังเคราะห์ได้จากการใช้กรดแอสคอร์บิกเป็นสารตั้งต้นด้วยวิธีการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟ (700 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 3 นาที) โดยคาร์บอนดอตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกเจือด้วยเฮเทอโรอะตอมของไนโตรเจน ซัลเฟอร์ ฟอสฟอรัส และโบรอน และผ่านการพิสูจน์ลักษณะเฉพาะโดยใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโคปี รามานสเปกโทรสโคปี และเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโคปี จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการเจือเฮเทอโรอะตอมมีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติ และลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงแสงของคาร์บอนดอตผ่านการปรับโครงสร้างแกนกลางคาร์บอน และหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่พื้นผิว ทั้งนี้การเจือเฮเทอโรอะตอมเพิ่มความสามารถในการเรืองแสงสูงขึ้นโดยเฉพาะคาร์บอนดอตที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนแสดงประสิทธิภาพการเรืองแสงดีที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามการเจืออะตอมมากกว่าสองชนิดกลับทำให้การเรืองแสงลดลง และไม่ช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการจับกับชนิดไอออนโลหะที่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคาร์บอนดอตที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมด คาร์บอนดอตที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการใช้งานตรวจวัดสารโดยอาศัยการเรืองแสง ซึ่งแสดงความสามารถในการตรวจจับไอออนโลหะชนิด โครเมียม(VI) และ เหล็ก(III) โดยสามารถระงับการเรืองแสงได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และมีค่าต่ำสุดสำหรับการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 0.135 นาโนโมลาร์ และ 0.195 นาโนโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ โดยขนาดอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ยของคาร์บอนดอตที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนมีเท่ากับ 13.27 นาโนเมตร มีค่าประสิทธิภาพควอนตัมการเรืองแสงที่ 4.56% ทั้งนี้ ค่าประสิทธิภาพควอนตัมการเรืองแสงสามารถเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 7.43% เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มข้นของยูเรียในการสังเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon dots (CDs) were successfully synthesized from ascorbic acid as the precursor using microwave irradiation (700 W for 3 minutes). The resulting CDs were doped with various heteroatoms, including nitrogen, sulfur, phosphorus, and boron. Comprehensive characterization of these CDs was performed using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), UV-Visible spectrophotometry, fluorescence spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The results revealed that heteroatom doping significantly influenced the optical properties and characteristics of the CDs by modifying their carbon core structure and surface functional groups. Doping with heteroatoms resulted in enhancing the luminescence of the CDs, with nitrogen-doped (N-CDs) exhibiting the highest luminescence efficiency. However, doping with more than two heteroatoms adversely affected luminescence and did not substantially improve metal ion binding affinity. Among the synthesized CDs, N-CDs emerged as promising candidates for fluorescence sensing applications, demonstrating efficient detection of Cr(VI) and Fe(III) metal ions through complete fluorescence quenching, with limits of detection (LOD) of 0.135 nM and 0.195 nM, respectively. The average particle size of N-CDs was 13.27 nanometers, exhibiting a fluorescence quantum yield of 4.56%. Furthermore, the quantum efficiency could be elevated up to 7.43% by increasing the concentration of urea during synthesis.
Creative Commons License