Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of pouch-cell zn-ion battery using δ-mno2 synthesized from spent alkaline batterry as cathode material
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจนา พรประเสริฐสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.958
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาการกู้คืนแมงกานีสจากแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในรูปของแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของขั้วแคโทดในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้ โดยขั้นตอนแรกคือการชะละลายผงขั้วแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ผ่านใช้งานแล้วด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการชะละลาย จากนั้นจึงนำสารละลายที่ได้จากการชะละลายด้วยกรดดังกล่าวมาสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เฟสเดลตา (δ-MnO2) โดยใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบเซลล์มาตรฐาน CR2025 และเซลล์แบบกระเป๋าที่ใช้แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เฟสเดลตาเป็นขั้วแคโทด โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเมื่อใช้แผ่นรองแคโทด 2 ชนิดได้แก่ แผ่นสเตนเลสสตีล และกราไฟต์ฟอยล์ และใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารละลายซิงค์ซัลเฟตฐานน้ำ สารละลายซิงค์ซัลเฟตฐานน้ำที่เพิ่มตัวเติมชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล และ สารละลายซิงค์ไตรเฟลตในไดเมธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ โดยผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่แบบเซลล์มาตรฐาน CR2025 และเซลล์แบบกระเป๋า พบว่าการวัดค่าความจุจำเพาะไม่สามารถวัดได้เมื่อใช้แผ่นสแตนเลสสตีล แต่สามารถวัดได้เมื่อใช้แผ่นรองกราไฟต์ฟอยล์ โดยเมื่อใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำจะมีค่าความจุจำเพาะไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่ฐานน้ำในช่วงแรก แต่ในระยะยาวกลับพบว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่ฐานน้ำจะมีความเสถียรและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to recover manganese from alkaline batteries and to reuse it in the form of manganese dioxide, which is an active component of the cathode in rechargeable zinc-ion batteries (ZIB). The experimental procedure consisted of dissolving the spent alkaline battery electrode powder using sulfuric acid and hydrogen peroxide as a reducing agent. The obtained leaching containing MnSO4 as the main component was then used to synthesize delta-manganese dioxide (δ-MnO2) by the hydrothermal method at 160°C, Typically, ZIBs used aqueous electrolytes due to their high reaction rate and low cost. However, the hydrogen gas evolution from side reactions leading to the reduction in efficiency and stability. Therefore, in this study, the standard CR2025 and pouch-cell ZIBs using recycled δ-MnO2 as the cathode, using 2 types of cathode substates: stainless steel and graphite foil, and 3 types of electrolytes: (i) ZnSO4 solution, and (ii) ZnSO4 solution with polyethylene glycol, and (iii) non-aqueous zinc triflate (Zn(OTf)2) in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), were fabricated and evaluated. The experiment revealed that stainless steel could not measure specific capacity, but measurement was possible when using graphite foil. The performance of the CR2025 cells using the aqueous solution show the higher specific capacity in the initial cycles. However, in the long run, the cells using DMSO electrolyte show better stability and efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.