Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มมูลค่ากากกาแฟคั่วบดด้วยการใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยเทคโนโลยีของไหลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rueangwit Sawangkaew
Second Advisor
Somkiat Ngamprasertsith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.262
Abstract
Spent coffee grounds (SCGs) is the solid residue generated during coffee brewing. The amount of SCGs tends to increase annually due to the growth of the coffee industry. The valorization of SCGs can reduce this huge waste by using SCGs as the feedstock for biodiesel production. This study used green technology for biodiesel production. To evaluate the potential of SCGs, the characterization of SCGs and the optimization of biodiesel production from SCGs using supercritical fluid technology were investigated. Moreover, to understand the possibility of biodiesel production from the SCGs process on an industrial scale, techno-economic analysis (TEA) was applied to estimate the economic feasibility of the biodiesel production plant, which had been designed by Aspen plus computer simulations. The results demonstrated that SCGs had the potential to be used as feedstock for biodiesel production due to the amount of extracted oil being high and the composition in SCGs oil was suitable for converting to biodiesel. Green solvents, which are ethanol and ethyl acetate, can be applied as the alternative extracting solvent and reactant in the biodiesel production process since they gave a higher extracted SCGs oil yield when compared to standard extracting solvent and gave the FAEE content in SCGs biodiesel product higher than 80 wt% in batch and continuous reactor at supercritical state. However, TEA showed that the supercritical fluid biodiesel production from SCGs plant is still not profitable within the project life plan due to the cost of production in both plants being high from the solvent cost and waste treatment cost. This research suggested that it was necessary to investigate further the waste management of the defatted SCGs generated during the biodiesel production from the SCGs process to make the process more economically viable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากกาแฟเป็นของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการผลิตกาแฟที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มปริมาณมากขึ้นทุกปีอุตสาหกรรมกาแฟที่เติบโตมากขึ้น การเพิ่มมูลค่ากากกาแฟจึงเป็นการเลือกที่สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณของเสียนี้ได้โดยนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเทคโนโลยีสีเขียวมาใช้ผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยประเมินคุณสมบัติของกากกาแฟจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกากกาแฟด้วยเทคโนโลยีของไหลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคและเศรษฐกิจได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกากกาแฟในระดับอุตสาหกรรม จากการจำลองออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen plus ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากากกาแฟมีศักยภาพที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล เนื่องจากมีปริมาณน้ำมันกากกาแฟที่มากและองค์ประกอบในน้ำมันกากกาแฟเหมาะสมในการนำมาเปลี่ยนเป็นไบโอดีเซล เอทานอลและเอทิลอะซีเตตใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายและตัวทำปฏิกิริยาทางเลือกในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล เนื่องจากสามารถสกัดน้ำมันกากกาแฟได้ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวทำละลายมาตรฐานและให้ปริมาณของเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ของน้ำหนักตัวอย่างเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์และไหลต่อเนื่องภายใต้ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคและเศรษฐกิจของการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกากกาแฟโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีของไหลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในระดับอุตสาหกรรมพบว่า การผลิตนี้ยังไม่สามารถสร้างกำไรให้กับผู้ลงทุนได้ภายในระยะโครงการเนื่องจากต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูงเป็นผลมาจากราคาสารละลายและค่ากำจัดของเสีย หากมีการศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการจัดการของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระบบได้แก่ กากกาแฟไร้ไขมันในอนาคตอาจจะช่วยให้การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกากกาฟด้วยเทคโนโลยีของไหลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐกิจเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.