Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิต์ า้นอนุมูลอสิ ระและฤทธิต์ า้นมะเรง็ของพอลแิซกคาไรดท์ ีส่ กดั ไดจ้ ากราเน่าขาว Trametes polyzona CU07
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Second Advisor
Pattamawadee Yanatatsaneejit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.959
Abstract
Over the last decade, fungal polysaccharides have gained interest for their therapeutic activity as anticancer agent. This research aimed to investigate a newly isolated Trametes polyzona CU07 for its anticancer and antioxidant activity. CTPPs, an obtained crude polysaccharides of T. polyzona were extracted by hot water from its mycelia. Subsequently, the extract was analysed its chemical properties. Scavenging activity on ABTS and DPPH was evaluated for antioxidant performance. Furthermore, the anticancer activity was evaluated by performing the inhibitory effects, proliferation, apoptosis induction and colony formation assay. MCF-7 cell line and triple negative breast cancer (MDA-MB-231 and MDA-MB-468) were used as cancerous cell lines. CTPPs extract revealed as polysaccharide-protein conjugates which had around 37% and 50% of protein and carbohydrate, respectively. CTPPs had a significant inhibitory effect on all cancerous cells, even on MD-MB-231 and 468. However, the effect on control was little. Evaluation of proliferative activity through BrdU incorporation assay demonstrated an inhibition on cancerous cell lines than untreated cells. These results were supported by inhibition of survival rate of colony formation assay. CTPPs also induced apoptosis, especially on MCF-7 cell lines in the early and late stages of apoptosis. The results showed that CTPPs from T. polyzona CU07 exhibit capability as anticancer agent against human breast cancer and also antioxidant activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตได้จากเชื้อราได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาในการต้านมะเร็ง โดยที่งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำ Trametes polyzona CU07 ที่คัดแยกได้ใหม่ มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งและต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบ T. polyzona polysaccharides (CTPPs) ที่ได้จากการนำเส้นใยมาสกัดด้วยน้ำร้อน มาทดสอบสมบัติทางเคมี รวมถึงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดด้วยวิธี DPPH และ ABTS นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งมะเร็งเต้านมสามชนิด ได้แก่ MCF-7, MDA-MB-231 และ MDA-MB-468 รวมถึง ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การต้านการเพิ่มจำนวน การก่อโคโลนี และการเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส โดยมีเซลล์สายพันธุ์ 293 เป็นตัวควบคุม จากการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัด CTPPs เป็นพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์-โปรตีนเชิงซ้อน ซึ่งมีคาร์โบไฮเดรตและโปรตีนประมาณ 50% และ 37% ตามลำดับ และมีกลูโคสเป็นโมโนแซ็กคาไรด์หลัก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น CTPPs ได้แสดงผลการยับยั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด แม้แต่ใน MD-MB-231 และ 468 ซึ่งเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดทริปเปิลลบ (TNBC) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการยับยั้งต่อเซลล์ 293 ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมค่อนข้างน้อย ในการทดสอบการรวมตัวของ BrdU พบว่ามีการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายสูงกว่าเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้รับสารสกัดมากถึง 20% นอกจากนี้ CTPPs ยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอัตราการรอดของการก่อตัวของโคโลนี และเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทั้งในระยะแรกและระยะสุดท้ายของเซลล์ MCF-7 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า CTPPs ที่สกัดได้จากเชื้อ T. polyzona CU07 มีความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งต่อมะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์และยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระอีกด้วย
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.