Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลาต้นใต้ดินหนอนตายหยาก Stemona curtisii Hook f. และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1212
Abstract
Eighteen compounds were obtained from hexane and dichloromethane extracts from the rhizomes of Stemona curtisii Hook f. Their chemical structures were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies including 1D and 2D NMR, MS, UV, IR, and comparison with data from the literature. Sixteen compounds were known compounds namely stemonal (SC1), erythrinasinate (SC2), a mixture of stigmasterol and b-sitosterol (SC3), 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (SC4), stemonacetal (SC5), 11-hydroxy-2,3,6,9-tetramethoxy[1]benzopyrano[3,4-b][1]benzopyran-12(6H)-one (SC6), a mixture of diastereomer of clitoriacetal (SC7), 1,7-dihydroxy-3-methoxyxanthone (SC8), pratensein (SC9), genistein (SC10), a mixture of clitoriacetal and 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (SC11), clitoriacetal (SC12), nervosin (SC13), caviunin (SC14), clitoriacetal 11-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (SC15) and daidzein (SC16). Two new rotenoid glycosides were gained from the dichloromethane extract and identified as stemonal 11-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (SC17) and 2,3,6,9-tetramethoxy[1]benzopyrano[3,4-b][1]benzopyran-12(6H)-one-11-O-b-D-glucopyranoside SC18). According to the amounts of isolated compounds, some of them were further evaluated for their anticancer, anti-acetylcholinesterase, and antibacterial activities. Most of the tested compounds showed weak and moderate anticancer activity toward the A549 lung cancer cell but were inactive toward the H292 lung cancer cell. SC1 displayed low acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity whereas others presented no activity. Moreover, all tested compounds exhibit non-antibacterial activity toward Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Escherichia coli, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Six derivatives of SC1 and SC4 were synthesized and compared for their anticancer and acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activities. However, no significant improvement in these activities was gained from all synthesized compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารจำนวน 18 ชนิดแยกได้จากสารสกัดเฮกเซนและไดคลอโรมีเทนเหง้าหนอนตายหยาก โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปี ได้แก่ 1D และ 2D NMR, MS, UV, IR, และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ สารจำนวน 16 ชนิดพบว่าเป็นสารที่พบมาก่อน มีชื่อว่า stemonal (SC1), erythrinasinate (SC2), ของผสม stigmasterol และ b-sitosterol (SC3), 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (SC4), stemonacetal (SC5), 11-hydroxy-2,3,6,9 tetramethoxy[1]benzopyrano[3,4-b][1]benzopyran-12(6H)-one (SC6), ของผสม diastereomer ของ clitoriacetal (SC7), 1,7-dihydroxy-3-methoxyxanthone (SC8), pratensein (SC9), genistein (SC10), ของผสม of clitoriacetal และ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (SC11), clitoriacetal (SC12), nervosin (SC13), caviunin (SC14), clitoriacetal 11-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (SC15) และ daidzein (SC16). พบสารโรทีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ใหม่ 2 สาร จากสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและมีชื่อว่า stemonal 11-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (SC17) and 2,3,6,9-tetramethoxy[1]benzopyrano[3,4-b][1]benzopyran-12(6H)-one-11-O-b-D-glucopyranoside SC18) เนื่องด้วยปริมาณสารที่แยกได้ทำให้สารบางชนิดเท่านั้นที่ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียต่อไป สารที่ทำการทดสอบแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมะเร็งระดับอ่อนและปานกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดหมายเลข A549 แต่ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดหมายเลข H292 สาร SC1 ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนี้สารที่ทำการทดสอบไม่พบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Escherichia coli, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสาร SC1 และ SC4 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ
Creative Commons License