Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สังยุคฮอมอโทปีของการส่งต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichet Chaoha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.263
Abstract
In this thesis, we introduce the concept of homotopy conjugate, which is weaker than topological conjugate, for continuous maps. We study the properties of a homotopy conjugate related to the fixed space, the orbit space, and the mapping cylinder. Moreover, we prove that affine maps on R™ with at least one fixed point are all homotopy conjugate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ เราได้นำเสนอแนวคิดของสังยุคฮอมอโทปีของการส่งต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิตที่อ่อนกว่าแนวคิตของสังยุคทอพอโลยี และเราได้ศึกษาสมบัติของสังยุคฮอมอโทปีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ปริภูมิจุดตรึง ปริภูมิวงโคจร และทรงกระบอกการส่ง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราพิสูจน์ว่าการส่งสัมพรรคบน E" ที่มีจุดตรึงอย่างน้อยหนึ่งจุดจะเป็นสังยุคฮอมอโทปีกันทั้งหมด
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.