Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feeding ecology of acetes spp. in coastal area in the gulf of Thailand and Andaman sea, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิชฌิกา ศิวายพราหมณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1215
Abstract
กุ้งเคยสกุล Acetes เป็นแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ที่มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจ การประมง และระบบนิเวศทางทะเล อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาทางด้านนิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหารของ Acetes spp. ยังคงมีอยู่จำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบในกระเพาะอาหาร แหล่งคาร์บอน และลำดับการกินอาหารของ Acetes spp. บริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และป่าชายเลน เกาะเหลา จังหวัดระนอง ใน 4 ฤดูกาล ได้แก่ ช่วงเปลี่ยนมรสุมครั้งที่ 1 มรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ช่วงเปลี่ยนมรสุมครั้งที่ 2 และมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างจากเรือประมงเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบในกระเพาะอาหาร δ13C และ δ15N ผลการศึกษาพบ Acetes spp. 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ A. japonicus A. indicus A. vulgaris และ A. sibogae sibogae โดยทั้งหมดดำรงชีวิตเป็นผู้บริโภคทั้งพืชและสัตว์ ซึ่งมี amorphous material เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในกระเพาะอาหารและมีลำดับการกินอาหารอยู่ระหว่าง 2 ถึง 3 องค์ประกอบในกระเพาะอาหารขึ้นกับ 4 ปัจจัย คือ ประชาคมแพลงก์ตอนในธรรมชาติ ขนาดของ Acetes spp. ขนาดและชนิดของอาหาร และพฤติกรรมการเลือกกินอาหาร ปริมาณอาหารในกระเพาะอาหารมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอุณหภูมิของน้ำ แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับช่วงเวลาในการเก็บตัวอย่าง δ13C แสดงให้เห็นว่า A. japonicus ได้รับแหล่งคาร์บอนหลักมาจากแพลงก์ตอนบริเวณไกลชายฝั่ง ขณะที่ A. indicus A. vulgaris และ A. sibogae sibogae ได้รับแหล่งคาร์บอนหลักจากแพลงก์ตอนบริเวณใกล้ชายฝั่ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบแหล่งอาหารของ Acetes spp. ซึ่งจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการจัดการทรัพยากร Acetes spp. และแหล่งอาหารต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acetes spp. play importance roles in commercial fisheries and marine ecosystems. However, studies about feeding ecology of Acetes are still limited. This research aims to examine stomach contents, carbon sources and trophic levels of Acetes at Chao Phraya River mouth, Samut Prakran Province and Ko Lao, Ranong Province in four seasons including 1st Inter-monsoon, SW monsoon, 2nd Inter-monsoon and NE monsoon. Acetes samples were collectedfrom local fishing boats and analyzed stomach contents, δ13C and δ15N. This study found four species of Acetes spp. namely Acetes japonicus, A. indicus, A. vulgaris and A. sibogae sibogae. All species are omnivores with amorphous material being the major component found in the stomach and their trophic levels are between 2 to 3. Food items in stomach of Acetes spp. depended on four factors such as plankton communities in nature, their size, size and species of their foods, and selective feeding behavior of Acetes itself. Gut fullness was positively correlated with water temperature, while negatively correlated with sampling time. δ13C indicated that A. japonicus obtained its main carbon source from offshore plankton, while other species obtained their main carbon source from coastal plankton. This study clearly identifies food sources of Acetes spp., collected from the upper Gulf of Thailand and the Andaman sea, which is an useful information for management of Acetes resources and their food supply in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.