Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen production from CO2 gasification of biochar using CaCO3 incorporated with catalytic water-gas shift reaction
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.267
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) โดยใช้ถ่านชีวภาพจากไม้ไผ่และกะลาปาล์ม ร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์เชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการทดลองในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งแบบสองขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วยส่วนแกซิฟิเคชันที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียสและส่วนของปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ที่มีการศึกษาที่ 300 500 และ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับแกซิฟิเคชัน ในการทดลองจะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiCu/Al2O3 ร่วมกับตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) เพื่อทำปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหรือตัวดูดซับเพียงอย่างเดียว บ่งชี้ถึงการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างตัวดูดซับที่ทำหน้าที่ดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ช่วยกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สจากการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพจากชีวมวลที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากชีวมวลทั้งสองชนิดมีปริมาณคาร์บอนและองค์ประกอบที่ใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มปริมาณของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตหรือตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ยังนำไปสู่การเพิ่มผลได้และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the hydrogen production from CO2 gasification of two types of biochar: bamboo char and palm kernel char, in conjunction with a catalytic water gas shift reaction. The experiments were carried out using a two-stage fix-bed reactor, where the upper section operated at 900 °C for gasification, while the lower section facilitated water gas shift reactions at temperatures of 300, 500, and 700 °C, respectively. Calcium carbonate (CaCO3) was employed as a source of carbon dioxide for the CO2 gasification. A NiCu/Al2O3 catalyst, along with calcium oxide (CaO), was used in the lower section for promoting the water-gas shift reaction. The results indicated that using calcium oxide (CaO) adsorbent with the catalyst at a water gas shift temperature of 700 °C achieved the highest hydrogen production and concentration, compared to using only either the catalyst or calcium oxide. This suggests a combined effect of the CaO adsorbent, which captures carbon dioxide, and the catalyst, which enhances the water-gas shift reaction. Furthermore, the results of gas products from the two biochars derived from different types of biomass revealed no significant differences, as they exhibited similar carbon and elemental contents. Additionally, increasing the amounts of calcium carbonate or calcium oxide adsorbent led to further improvements in hydrogen yield and concentration.
Creative Commons License