Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Culture of chondrocytes from osteoarthritis patientsin hyaluronic acid-alginate hydrogel-based 3D system
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร ธรรมโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1216
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในระบบสามมิติถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิจัยอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยเฉพาะการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนายาและพยาธิสรีรวิทยาของโรคต่าง ๆ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อศึกษาฟีโนไทป์และการแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนจากผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่เลี้ยงในระบบสามมิติฐานไฮโดรเจลชนิดกรดไฮยาลูโรนิค-อัลจิเนต เทียบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน เซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในระบบสองมิติ และเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในระบบสามมิติแบบ pellet จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนจำนวน 50,000 เซลล์ในโครงสร้างไฮโดรเจลขนาด 250 ไมโครลิตร และทดสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การมีชีวิต และการตายของเซลล์ ปรากฏว่า เซลล์ในแบบจำลองนี้จะมีรูปร่างกลมใกล้เคียงกับเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนเมื่อเลี้ยงไม่เกิน 14 วัน และมีการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ที่ดีกว่าเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในระบบสามมิติแบบ pellet ซึ่งใช้ปริมาณเซลล์ตั้งต้นเท่ากัน ตลอดระยะเวลาในการศึกษา 21 วัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาในระดับโมเลกุล พบว่า เซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในแบบจำลองนี้เป็นเวลา 7 วัน จะมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่เป็นเครื่องหมายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน ได้แก่ ยีน SOX9 และยีน COL2A1 และยีนที่เป็นเครื่องหมายของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ได้แก่ ยีน RUNX2 และยีน MMP13 ใกล้เคียงกับเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อนมากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะอื่น ๆ ของการศึกษานี้ ดังนั้น หากพิจารณาคุณสมบัติของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนทั้งด้านลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา การมีชีวิต และฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ในระดับโมเลกุล จึงสรุปได้ว่า การเลี้ยงเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนในระบบสามมิติฐานไฮโดรเจลชนิดกรดไฮยาลูโรนิค-อัลจิเนต เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ถือเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุด ในการนำแบบจำลองชนิดนี้มาใช้เป็นแนวทางใหม่สำหรับการศึกษาเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนที่เป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและพัฒนายาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, three-dimensional (3D) cell culture systems are extensively utilized in diverse research fields, specifically in pathophysiological studies and drug development. Therefore, this study aims to validate the phenotypes of human human osteoarthritis chondrocytes (hOACs) within a hyaluronic acid-alginate (HA-Alg) hydrogel-based 3D culture model, entailing a comparison of these chondrocytes with other sample types, including cartilage tissue and chondrocytes cultured using both 2D model and the traditional 3D pellet model. Subsequently, 50,000 hOACs were encapsulated within a 250 µl cell-hydrogel construct. Throughout the 14-day culture period, the hOACs within this model showed a rounded morphology similar to that observed in the native cartilage tissue and demonstrated higher cell viability than hOACs in the 3D pellet model. At the molecular level, the expression of chondrogenic marker genes, as SOX9 and COL2A1, and OA marker genes, as RUNX2 and MMP13, showed that hOACs within cell-hydrogel construct culturing for 7 days most closely resembled the cartilage compared to other cell culture conditions. The results suggested that the 7th day of the HA-ALG hydrogel-based 3D system would be the most suitable condition serving as a novel osteoarthritis-associated pathophysiology and a future drug screening platform.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.