Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางพิษวิทยาต่อระบบนิเวศจากการผลิตสบู่: การประยุกต์ใช้คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์สำหรับองค์กรและคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของผลิตภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.268
Abstract
The assessment of greenhouse gases to identify ways to reduce global warming was of enormous importance worldwide. This study assessed the carbon footprint of an organization and the carbon footprint of products within the herbal soap manufacturing industry, following the guidelines of the Thailand Greenhouse Gas Management Organization (TGO). It also evaluated the environmental toxicity of soap production. The study found that the organization’s carbon footprint amounted to 551 tCO2 equivalent, with Scope 3 emissions being the highest at 359 tCO2 equivalent, followed by Category 1 products and services, which accounted for 208 tCO2 equivalent. Scope 1 emissions were 176 tCO2 equivalent, and Scope 2 emissions were 16 tCO2 equivalent. For the product carbon footprint assessment, calculated according to specific guidelines for household cleaning products, it was found to be 6.16 kgCO2 equivalent per unit of soap (160 grams), with the production process having the highest emissions at 3.39 kgCO2 equivalent. The environmental toxicity assessment of herbal soap, conducted using SimaPro software (version 8.3.3.0), revealed that coconut oil had the highest ecological impact. Despite being a natural substance safe for skin, it remained the primary contributor to ecological impact in herbal soap production. This study provided valuable information for evaluating the environmental impact of soap production and recommended sustainable practices to reduce emissions and improve product safety. These efforts supported environmental conservation and promoted production practices that considered consumer health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินก๊าซเรือนกระจกเพื่อหาแนวทางการลดภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากของโลกขณะนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการประเมินปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กร และคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสบู่สมุนไพร ตามแนวทางขององค์การจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจกแห่งประเทศไทย (อบก.) รวมทั้งประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการผลิตสบู่ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปล่อยคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กรของโรงงานเป็น 551 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า โดยขอบเขตที่ 3 มีการปล่อยสูงสุด 359ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า และหมวดหมู่ที่ 1 สินค้าและบริการที่ปล่อยสูงสุดที่ 208 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในขณะที่ขอบเขตที่ 1 มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 176 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า และขอบเขตที่ 2 ปล่อยก๊าซฯ 16 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในส่วนของการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้คำนวณตามข้อกำหนดเฉพาะของกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์สารทำความสะอาดในครัวเรือน ได้เท่ากับ 6.16 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ต่อหน่วยการทำงานของสบู่ 160 กรัม โดยขั้นตอนการผลิตมีการปล่อยก๊าซฯ สูงสุดที่ 3.39 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า การประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของสบู่สมุนไพรด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro (เวอร์ชั่น 8.3.3.0) เผยให้เห็นผลกระทบทางนิเวศวิทยามากที่สุดเกิดจาก น้ำมันมะพร้าว ซึ่งแม้จะเป็นสารธรรมชาติที่ปลอดภัยต่อผิวหนัง แต่ก็ยังเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทางนิเวศวิทยามากที่สุดในการผลิตสบู่สมุนไพร การศึกษานี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าในการประเมินผลกระทบของการผลิตสบู่และแนะนำแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่ยั่งยืน ลดการปล่อยก๊าซและพัฒนาความปลอดภัยของผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งช่วยสนับสนุนการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและพัฒนาการผลิตที่ใส่ใจสุขภาพผู้บริโภค
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.