Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างและประวัติการเปลี่ยนลักษณะในพื้นที่แกลง จังหวัดระยอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.964
Abstract
The geology of the Klaeng fault zone comprises of Ordovician metagranite, middle-late Paleozoic clastic sedimentary rocks, Triassic quartz-rich granites (west), Mesozoic redbed sandstones, Eocene granite (east), and mylonitic and low-to-medium-grade metamorphic rocks. In this study, four deformation events (D1-D4) are identified based on our new field observation and structural analysis in macroscale, mesoscale, and microscale. D1 (Late Triassic) characterizes tight folds in response to Triassic E-W Indosinian compression. D2 (Mesozoic) features gentle dips and open folds in redbeds due to E-W compression from regional transpression deformation. D3 (middle Eocene) exhibits a sinistral ductile shear in Eocene granite, which is dominated by sinistral movement of the Klaeng fault zone. D4 (late Eocene) is involved with a low-angle normal fault as extensional ductile shearing deformation found in Ordovician granite and an exhumation of Khao Nong Yai and Khao Chamao granites associated with a brittle deformation overprinting earlier in structures. The observed structures in D3 and D4 likely reflect intra-continental strike-slip faulting linked to the early India-Eurasia collision. Hf isotopes suggest Ordovician-Triassic granites (εHf(T) -24.3 to -3.5) could be produced from an old enriched/crustal source (εHf(T) -24.3 to -3.5), in contrast to Eocene granite (εHf(T) -10.2 to +6.8) showing an obviously depleted/mantle component mixed source. Our new U-Pb geochronology of zircon ages give the constraints on Triassic granite emplacement in the Late Triassic of 218 ± 2.5 Ma (coeval with D1) and Eocene granite in the middle Eocene of 46.38 ± 0.85 Ma (associated with D3).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หินที่ปรากฏในบริเวณของส่วนต่อขยายทางตอนใต้ของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนแกลง มีความสำคัญทางการศึกษาและการทำความเข้าใจในด้านธรณีวิทยาการแปรสัณสัณฐาน รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนลักษณะในพื้นที่ทางด้านตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ธรณีวิทยาของพื้นที่พบเป็นหินอัคนี หินตะกอน และหินแปร โดยพบเป็นหินควอตซ์ริชแกรนิตเขายายดาอายุออร์โดวิเชียน หินตะกอนอายุมหายุคพาลีโอโซอิกตอนกลางถึงตอนปลาย หินแกรนิตบ้านท่าจามอายุไทรแอสสิค หินทรายสีแดงอายุมหายุคมีโซโซอิก หินอีโอซีนแกรนิตทางตะวันออก และหินไมโลไนต์และแปรเกรดต่ำ-กลาง จากการสำรวจในภาคสนามและการวิเคราะห์ทางโครงสร้างระดับมหภาค มัฌิมภาค และจุลภาค พบว่าโครงสร้างในพื้นที่นี้ ได้รับการเปลี่ยนลักษณะทางโครงสร้างหลักประมาณ 4 ครั้ง โดยครั้งที่ 1 พบในหินตะกอนอายุมหายุคพาลีโอโซอิกตอนกลางถึงตอนปลาย ที่แสดงทิศทางการวางตัวของแกนการคดโค้งแบบแคบและเอียงในแนวทิศเหนือตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ใต้ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ถึงทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ อนุมานได้รับแรงการบีบอัดมาจากทิศทางตะวันออก-ตะวันตก ไปจนถึงแนวทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ สัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างอินโดไซเนียนช่วงไทรแอสสิกตอนปลายโดยการก่อบรรพตรังสรรค์อินโดไซเนียน การเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 2 พบในหินทรายสีแดงอายุมหายุคมีโซโซอิกตอนกลาง แสดงการคดโค้งและเอียงตัวในทิศเหนือตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ใต้ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ถึงทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ด้วยค่ามุมเอียงเทต่ำถึงเกือบราบ โดยการเปลี่ยนลักษณะนี้ เป็นผลมาจากการบีบอัดแบบเลื่อนผ่านของรอยเลื่อนแนวระดับในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ทำให้เกิดการบีบอัดในแนวตะวันออก-ตะวันตก ซึ่งเกิดในช่วงของยุคครีเทเชียสตอนกลางถึงพาลีโอจีนตอนต้น การเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 3 การเลื่อนในแนวระดับแบบซ้ายเข้าในหินแกรนิตอายุอีโอซีน ร่วมกับการบีบอัดเนื่องมาจากระบบกาดหดตัวจากการเลื่อนในแนวระดับ การเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 4 เกิดในหินแกรนิตอายุออร์โดวิเชียน โดยพบการเลื่อนแบบรอยเลื่อนปกติมุมต่ำร่วมการเปลี่ยนลักษณะแบบเปราะ ที่เกิดทับโครงสร้างเดิมก่อนหน้า โดยพบเป็นแนวรอยแตกที่เกิดในช่วงตอนปลายของการเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 3 หรือช่วงอายุอ่อนกว่านั้น ผลวิเคราะห์อายุการตกผลึกของแร่เซอร์คอนโดย LA-ICP-MS พบว่าหินแกรนิตนั้นตกผลึกในช่วงออร์โดวิเชียน และไทรแอสสิกตอนปลาย ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับช่วงหลังการก่อบรรพตรังสรรค์อินโดไซเนียน ในช่วงเดียวกันกับการเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 1 และในหินแกรนิตทางตะวันออก พบว่าอยู่ในช่วงอายุปลายตอนต้นของอีโอซีน บ่งบอกว่าการตกผลึกนี้สัมพันธ์กับการเลื่อนตัวแบบซ้ายเข้าของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนแกลง และทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างในการเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 3 ในส่วนของการเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่ 3 และ 4 นั้น เป็นผลจากการเลื่อนตัวของโครงสร้างรอยเลื่อนในแนวระดับ ที่พบทั่วทั้งพื้นที่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จากการชนกันของแผ่นทวีปอินเดียและยูเรเชีย
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.