Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของโลหะหนักที่ถูกชะจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางที่หมดอายุการใช้งาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.968
Abstract
This study investigated the risk of heavy metal leaching from end-of-life thin film solar photovoltaic (PV) panels, commonly disposed of in landfills, potentially contaminating groundwater. Various heavy metals including Al, Ag, Cd, Cu, Cr, Fe, Ga, In, Mo, Ni, Pb, Se, Te, As, Mn, and Zn were studied for leaching using standard methods such as TCLP and SPLP. The research compared the efficacy of these methods and examined the announcement of the Ministry of Industry regarding the disposal of waste or unused materials, B.E. 2023. Aging processes were applied to thin film PV samples including a-Si, CIGS, and CdTe. The results from testing with the TCLP method found that Cd in the CdTe panel had a value of 1.12 mg/l, significantly higher than that of the other two panel types, and also exceeded the TCLP standard of 1 mg/l. The SPLP test found that the concentration of heavy metals tended to be similar to the TCLP method, but most were in lower amounts. The results of metal concentrations from the SPLP method were compared with the international drinking water standards of the US EPA. It was found that Cd in the CdTe panel exceeded the standard limit. Ni in the a-Si panel exceeded the standard limit and Se in the CIGS panel exceeded the standard. According to the announcement of the Ministry of Industry, the total concentration of hazardous substances (TTLC) testing found the a-Si panel had a Ni exceeding the limit. The CIGS panel had Cr, Cu, and Se exceeding the limits while the CdTe panel had a Cd exceeding the limit. This means all 3 types of panels are classified as hazardous waste. Non-carcinogenic risk assessments indicate potential risks for both adults and children primarily through skin contact, while carcinogenic risks are associated with ingestion of contaminated groundwater or skin exposure. The health risk assessment reinforces that thin-film solar panels that have reached the end of life (hazardous waste) if not disposed of properly and contaminated into the environment will affect human health. Therefore, methods must be found to appropriately manage this enormous amount of waste that will occur in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาการชะโลหะหนักจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางที่หมดอายุการใช้งาน ซึ่งมักถูกกำจัดด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบ ทำให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายของโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนไปยังน้ำใต้ดิน ประกอบด้วย Al, Ag, Cd, Cu, Cr, Fe, Ga, In, Mo, Ni, Pb, Se, Te, As, Mn และ Zn โดยวิธี Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedures (TCLP) และSynthetic Precipitation Leaching Procedure (SPLP) ซึ่งเป็นการจำลองการชะโลหะ เปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างสองวิธี และทำการตรวจสอบหาองค์ประกอบโลหะเจือปนตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม เรื่อง การกําจัดสิ่งปฏิกูลหรือวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้ว พ.ศ. ๒๕๖๖ รวมทั้งประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพทั้งความเสี่ยงที่เป็นสารก่อมะเร็งและไม่เป็นสารก่อมะเร็งผ่านการกลืนกิน และผ่านผิวหนังจากน้ำใต้ดินที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก ตัวอย่างแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางประกอบด้วย ชนิดซิลิกอนแบบไม่เป็นผลึก (a-Si), คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดเซเลไนด์ (CIGS) และ แคดเมียมเทลูไรด์ (CdTe) ที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำให้เสื่อมสภาพ การทดสอบด้วยวิธี TCLP พบว่าแคดเมียมในแผงชนิด CdTe มีค่า 1.12 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มากกว่าแผงอีก 2 ชนิดอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และเป็นเพียงชนิดเดียวที่เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร การทดสอบด้วยวิธี SPLP พบว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักมีแนวโน้มใกล้เคียงกับวิธี TCLP แต่ส่วนมากจะมีปริมาณน้อยกว่า และเมื่อนำความเข้มข้นโลหะจากวิธี SPLP เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานน้ำดื่มสากลของ US EPA พบว่าแคดเมียมในแผง CdTe เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน นิเกิลในแผง a-Si เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และซีลีเนียมในแผง CIGS เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน การตรวจสอบตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าแผงชนิด a-Si มีปริมาณนิเกิลเกินค่าที่กำหนด แผงชนิด CIGS มีปริมาณโครเมียม ทองแดง และซีลีเนียม เกินค่าที่กำหนด แผงชนิด CdTe มีปริมาณแคดเมียมเกินค่าที่กำหนด แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผงทั้ง 3 ชนิดเป็นของเสียอันตราย สำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็ง พบว่าทั้งเด็กและผู้ใหญ่มีความเสี่ยงต่อโลหะที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็ง สำหรับแผง a-Si และ CIGS ความเสี่ยงจะเกิดขึ้นจากการสัมผัสทางผิวหนังเท่านั้น แผง CdTe สำหรับผู้ใหญ่มีความเสี่ยงทั้งจากการกลืนกินและการสัมผัสกับผิวหนัง โดยเฉพาะโลหะ Cd สำหรับความเสี่ยงในการก่อมะเร็งพบว่า แผงทั้ง 3 ประเภทมีความเสี่ยงไม่ว่าจะผ่านทางการกินน้ำใต้ดินหรือทางผิวหนังโดยการใช้น้ำใต้ดิน ซึ่งการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพยิ่งตอกย้ำว่าแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดฟิล์มบางที่หมดอายุการใช้งานซึ่งถือเป็นของเสียอันตรายหากกำจัดไม่ถูกวิธี และปนเปื้อนออกมาสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมจะส่งผลต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ ดังนั้นต้องหาแนวทางในการจัดการขยะที่จะเกิดขึ้นจำนวนมหาศาลนี้ในอนาคตให้เหมาะสม
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.