Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of aluminium from plastic aluminium laminate waste by pyrolysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.969
Abstract
หนึ่งในบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารคือบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกเคลือบชั้นอะลูมิเนียม ซึ่งปัจจุบันพลาสติกประเภทนี้ยังไม่สามารถนำกลับมารีไซเคิลได้ ทำให้ขยะส่วนใหญ่ถูกนำไปฝังกลบและเผา ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและระบบนิเวศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำไพโรไลซิสในการกู้คืนอะลูมิเนียมจากขยะบรรจุภัณฑ์อะลูมิเนียมเคลือบ ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไพโรไลซิสแบบแบทช์ โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและเวลาต่อผลผลิตของของแข็งทั้งหมดและความบริสุทธิ์ของอะลูมิเนียม ก่อนการไพโรไลซิส ของเสียที่ผ่านการล้างทำความสะอาดจะถูกทำให้แห้งและตัดเป็นชิ้นขนาดเล็กขนาด 2 ตารางเซนติเมตร การทดลองไพโรไลซิสดำเนินการภายใต้ภาวะที่ปราศจากออกซิเจนโดยมีการใช้แก๊สไนโตรเจนแทน ที่อัตราการไหล 30 มล./นาที ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไพโรไลซิสแบบแบทช์ ระบบถูกให้ร้อนที่อัตรา 15 องศาเซลเซียส/นาที จนถึงอุณหภูมิ 300,350,400, และ 450 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ผลผลิตของของแข็ง ของเหลว และก๊าซถูกคำนวณปริมาณ จากนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสจะถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะโดยการวิเคราะห์ EDX, GC และ GC-MS ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการไพโรไลซิสขยะบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกผสมชั้นอะลูมิเนียมคือการไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิ 400 เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยสามารถนำอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนมาได้ร้อยละ 22 และมีความบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 96 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the most popular packaging materials that are used in the food industry is aluminium laminated (AL) plastic packaging currently this plastic is not possible to recycle, which makes most of the waste used for landfilling and incineration. This is becoming a problem in environments and ecosystems. This study aims to find the suitable condition for the pyrolysis method to recover aluminium from aluminium laminated packaging waste with a batch pyrolysis reactor, by studying the effect of temperature and time on the yield of total solids and aluminum purity. Before pyrolysis, the clean waste was then dried and cut into small sizes 2 cm2. Pyrolysis experiments were carried out under an oxygen-free atmosphere, with a 30 mL/min nitrogen flow in a batch pyrolysis reactor. The system was heated at a rate of 15 oC/min to 300,350,400 and 450 ◦C for 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, and 3 h. The yields of solid, liquid, and gas were quantified. The obtained pyrolysis products were then characterized by EDX, GC, and GC-MS analysis. The research found that the optimal conditions for the pyrolysis of aluminum-laminated plastic involve using a temperature of 400°C for 2 hours. Under these conditions, an aluminum recovery of 22% with a purity of 96wt% can be achieved.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.