Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นขัดขวางบนแถบทดสอบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการไหลแนวระนาบสำหรับการเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัดคาร์เบนดาซิม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudkate Chaiyo
Second Advisor
Nanthika Khongchareonporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.970
Abstract
Carbendazim (CBZ) is a fungicide that effectively controls fungal diseases like sheath blight, leaf spot, powdery mildew, and pythium root rot in agricultural products. However, CBZ can be a left residue in food and the environment that can affect human health and cause various diseases. Currently, lateral flow immunoassays (LFIAs) are commonly used for measuring and screening diseases or substances; they are low-cost and easily portable. Nevertheless, conventional LFIA methods have a drawback: low detection sensitivity. Structural improvement of LFIAs has been studied to enhance detection sensitivity. In this study, a hamper pad was fabricated using a nitrocellulose membrane coated with a polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) solution to improve the sensitivity of LFIAs to detect CBZ. The hamper pad was interjected between the conjugate pad and the T-line to delay the flow rate and increase the interaction time between antigen-antibody binding. This device demonstrated 4-fold improved sensitivity compared to the conventional LFIA and achieved a limit of detection (LOD) of 1.6 ng/mL. In addition, this test strip has been applied to detect CBZ in soybeans and four types of rice. The %Recovery of CBZ was found to be in the acceptable range from 93.6% to 120%. This test strip was compared to the standard high-performance liquid chromatography method, which shows high accuracy with a Kappa coefficient of 0.91. Therefore, the hamper pad on LFIA successfully improved the sensitivity of CBZ detection in agricultural products that are easy to produce and inexpensive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารคาร์เบนดาซิม (Carbendazim: CBZ) เป็นสารจำกัดเชื้อราที่ควบคุมโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อรา เช่น โรคกาบใบแห้ง โรคใบจุด โรคราแป้ง และโรครากเน่า ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามสารคาร์เบนดาซิมอาจตกค้างในอาหารและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ได้ ในปัจจุบันแถบทดสอบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการไหลแนวระนาบ (Lateral flow immunoassays: LFIAs) เป็นวิธีที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดและคัดกรองโรคหรือสารต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีราคาถูก และพกพาง่าย อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยแถบทดสอบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการไหลแนวระนาบยังคงมีความไวในการตรวจวัดต่ำ การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของแถบทดสอบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการไหลแนวระนาบได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัดสารต่าง ๆ ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแผ่นขัดขวาง (Hamper pad) โดยใช้แผ่นไนโตรเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนเคลือบด้วยสารละลายโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (Polyvinyl alcohol: PVA) เพื่อปรับปรุงความไวของแถบทดสอบสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารคาร์เบนดาซิม ซึ่งแผ่นขัดขวางได้แทรกระหว่างแผ่นคอนจูเกตและเส้นทดสอบเพื่อช่วยชะลออัตราการไหลของสารละลายส่งผลให้เกิดการจับกันระหว่างแอนติเจนและแอนติบอดีได้ดียิ่งขึ้นร่วมกับระบบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการแข่งขัน (Competitive immunoassay) จากผลการทดสอบแถบทดสอบนี้มีความไวในการตรวจวัดสารคาร์เบนดาซิมที่ดีขึ้นถึง 4 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับแถบทดสอบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการไหลแนวระนาบทั่วไป ซึ่งแถบทดสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีขีดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด (Limit of detection: LOD) ที่ 1.6 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้แถบทดสอบนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารคาร์เบนดาซิมในในถั่วเหลืองและข้าว 4 ชนิด ซึ่งพบว่าร้อยละการกลับคืน (%Recovery) ของสารคาร์เบนดาซิมอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ตั้งแต่ 93.6% ถึง 120% และผลการทดสอบนี้สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐานโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงโดยแสดงถูกความถูกต้องโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์คัปปาเท่ากับ 0.91 ดังนั้นแถบทดสอบอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบการไหลแนวระนาบนี้เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีความไวสูงต่อการตรวจวัดคาร์เบนดาซิมในผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร ซึ่งง่ายต่อการประดิษฐ์และราคาไม่แพง
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.