Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบไม่ใช้สารติดฉลากสำหรับตรวจวัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาซินในคราวเดียวกัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudkate Chaiyo
Second Advisor
Nipapan Ruecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.972
Abstract
Electrochemical immunosensors for the simultaneous detection of antibiotics have been of interest and have been reported previously. However, those methods still require difficult labeling for the reporting of electrochemical signals. This research aimed to develop a novel label-free electrochemical immunosensor with an origami paper-based analytical device (oPAD) for the simultaneous detection of quinolone antibiotics. Norfloxacin (Nor) and Enrofloxacin (Enr) are among the quinolone antibiotics, and they are used as models to study antibiotic detection. Nor and Enr antibodies were immobilized separately onto the functionalized oPAD. Thionine and ferrocenecarboxylic acid were coated onto the redox species area to detect Nor and Enr, respectively. The amount of captured quinolone was examined by observing the signal response of thionine and ferrocenecarboxylic acid by square wave voltammetry (SWV). In the presence of quinolone, the decreased response currents of thionine and ferrocenecarboxylic were directly proportional to the concentrations of corresponding antigens. This sensing device provided the linear range for detecting Nor and Enr in the concentration of 0.01 - 10 ug/mL with a detection limit of 2.02 and 1.70 ng/mL and a quantitation limit of 10.6 and 5.93 ng/mL, respectively. Moreover, this device demonstrates performance comparable to standard methods for the simultaneous detection of Nor and Enr in fish, milk, and honey. Therefore, label-free electrochemical immunosensors provide a highly potent, inexpensive, portable, and suitable method for detecting multiple quinolone antibiotics simultaneously on a single device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิมมูโนเชนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกันเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจและมีการรายงานวิธีการตรวจวัดก่อนหน้านี้เป็นจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการตรวจวัดเหล่านั้นยังอาศัยวิธีการติดฉลากที่ยุ่งยากสำหรับการติดตามสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์โอริกามิฐานกระดาษ (Origami paper-based analytical device: oPAD) แบบไม่ใช้สารติดฉลากสำหรับการตรวจวัดยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มควิโนโลนในคราวเดียวกัน นอร์ฟลอกซาซิน (Norfloxacin: Nor) และเอนโรฟลอกซาชิน (Enrofloxacin: Enr) ซึ่งเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มควิโนโลนได้นำมาใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะเจาะจงกับนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาชินได้รับการตรึงแยกส่วนกันไว้บนกระดาษที่ได้ทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นแล้ว ไทโอนินและกรดเฟอร์โรซีนคาร์บอกซิลิกถูกเคลือบไว้บนอุปกรณ์กระดาษของส่วนรีดอกซ์สปีชีส์เพื่อใช้สำหรับการติดตามการตรวจวัดของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาชิน ตามลำดับ หลังจากการจับกันของแอนติบอดีและแอนติเจนของยาปฏิชีวนะที่ศึกษา สัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของไทโอนินและกรดเฟอร์โรซีนคาร์บอกซิลิกได้รับการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรี (Square Wave Voltammetry: SWV) ในกรณีที่มียาปฏิชีวนะควิโนโลน สัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของไทโอนินและกรดเฟอร์โรซีนคาร์บอกซิลิกจะลดลงซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาชิน โดยอุปกรณ์นี้มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการตรวจวัดปริมาณของความเข้มข้นนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาชินเท่ากับ 0.01 – 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งมีขีดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดเชิงคุณภาพเท่ากับ 2.02 และ 1.70 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและขีดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 10.6 และ 5.93 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ อุปกรณ์นี้ยังแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่เทียบเท่ากับวิธีการมาตรฐานสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเอนโรฟลอกซาชินในตัวอย่างจริง ได้แก่ เนื้อปลา นม และน้ำผึ้ง เป็นต้น ดังนั้น อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์เคมีไฟฟ้าแบบไม่ใช้สารติดฉลากจึงเป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพสูง ราคาไม่แพง พกพาสะดวก และเหมาะสำหรับการตรวจวัดยาปฏิชีวนะควิโนโลนหลายชนิดพร้อมกันบนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียว
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.