Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการคาดการณ์ตลาดการเงินในไต้หวัน: แนวทางแบบผสมผสานของการวิเคราะห์แบบดั้งเดิมและเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dittaya Wanvarie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.275
Abstract
In the evolving landscape of financial markets, this study explores the predictive power of traditional panel regression and modern machine learning models, including Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), Support Vector Machine (SVM), and Random Forest (RF), in forecasting stock returns in the Taiwanese market. Utilizing a dataset of 54 Taiwanese companies from 2015 to 2023, the research integrates financial ratios and machine learning algorithms to assess their effectiveness in predicting market trends. The findings reveal that traditional panel regression often outperforms machine learning models in terms of stability and consistency of returns, challenging the assumption that complex algorithms inherently provide superior predictive power. The study highlights the importance of model selection based on specific market conditions and suggests a balanced approach that combines traditional and advanced techniques for robust financial forecasting. Future research directions include optimizing hyperparameters, developing hybrid models, and testing across different regional markets to enhance model adaptability and performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากพัฒนาการภูมิทัศน์ของตลาดการเงิน การศึกษานี้สำรวจความสามารถในการทำนายของการถดถอยเชิงพาแนล และเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องสมัยใหม่ ประกอบด้วย หน่วยความจำสั้นแบบยาว (Long Short-Term Memory - LSTM), ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชีน (Support Vector Machine - SVM) และป่าสุ่ม (Random Forest - RF) ในการคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนจากหุ้นในตลาดไต้หวัน โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลของบริษัทไต้หวัน 54 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ปี 2015 ถึง 2023 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงินกับอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลในการทำนายแนวโน้มของตลาด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการถดถอยเชิงพาแนลแบบดั้งเดิมมีความเสถียร และให้ผลตอบแทนที่สม่ำเสมอกว่าการโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานที่ว่าอัลกอริทึมที่ซับซันมีความสามารถในการทำนายที่เหนือกว่าโดยธรรมชาติ การศึกษานี้ยังเน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญของการเลือกโมเดลตามเงื่อนไขจำเพาะของตลาด และแนะนำให้ใช้แนวทางที่สมดุลที่ผสานเทคนิคดั้งเดิมกับเทคนิคขั้นสูงเพื่อการพยากรณ์ทางการเงินที่ทนทาน ทิศทางการวิจัยในอนาคต ได้แก่ การเลือกพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะที่สุด การพัฒนาโมเดลผสม และการทดสอบกับตลาดในภูมิภาคอื่นๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการปรับตัวและสมรรถนะของโมเดล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.