Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบ สังเคราะห์และทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ดารุนาเวียร์เพื่อเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.975
Abstract
Darunavir, a potent inhibitor for HIV protease (PR) for the treatment of HIV infection, encounters limitations due to the emergence of multi-drug resistance HIV strains, imposing the development of darunavir analogs as new HIV protease inhibitors (PI) with enhanced efficacy. In this study, a combinatorial in silico method was used to at first design a several HIV-1 PI analogs with variations at key sites, P1' and P2', to improve the interactions with HIV-1 PR. Fifteen analogs with encouraging binding score were selected for synthesis and assessed for the inhibition activity of HIV-1 PR. The study demonstrated the effectiveness of P2' substitution variation in 5aa (1.54 nM), 5ad (0.71 nM), 5ac (0.31 nM), 5ae (0.28 nM), and 5af (1.12 nM) analogs. These analogs with halogen, aliphatic, and alkoxy functionalities on the phenyl sulfoxide motif, revealed superior inhibition against HIV-1 PR in contrast to DRV, with minimal cytotoxicity in Vero and 293T cell lines. In addition, computational research showed that the selected analogs have a potential to inhibit various HIV-1 PR mutations, including I54M and I84V. Additional structural dynamics and energetic analyses validated the stability and binding affinity of potential analogs, especially 5ae, which disclosed strong interactions with important residues in HIV-1 PR. Overall, this study emphasizes the significance of flexible functionalities and interaction improvement at the HIV-1 PR's S2' subsite in the development of potent DRV analogs to combat HIV in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดารุนาเวียร์เป็นตัวยับยั้งเอชไอวีโปรตีเอสที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อเอชไอวี แต่ปัจจุบันมีเชื้อเอชไอวีสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยานี้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ของดารุนาเวียร์เพื่อเป็นตัวยับยั้งชนิดใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ในงานนี้ เราได้ใช้กระบวนการทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อสร้างต้นแบบของตัวยับยั้งเอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอส โดยการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างที่ P1’ และ P2’ เพื่อเพิ่มอันตรกิริยากับเอนไซม์เอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอส จากนั้น เราได้เลือกอนุพันธ์ 15 ชนิดที่มีค่าการยึดจับที่ดีมาสังเคราะห์ และทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอส ทำให้พบว่าการดัดแปลงที่ P2’ ส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ดีขึ้นมาก โดยเฉพาะในอนุพันธ์ 5aa (1.54 nM), 5ad (0.71 nM), 5ac (0.31 nM), 5ae (0.28 nM) และ 5af (1.12 nM) อนุพันธ์เหล่านี้มีหมู่ฮาโลเจน อะลิฟาติก และแอลคอกซีบนวงฟีนิล ทำให้มีประสิทธิ์ภาพเหนือดารุนาเวียร์เริ่มต้น และยังเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Vero และ 293T ต่ำอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ผลของเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์ยังได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะยับยั้งเอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอสในสายพันธุ์ที่กลายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ รวมถึงแบบ I54M และ I84V อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ผลของการศึกษาพลศาสตร์โครงสร้างและการวิเคราะห์ค่าพลังงานยังช่วยยืนยันว่าอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้ โดยเฉพาะ 5ee สร้างอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงกับกรดอะมิโนสำคัญในเอนไซม์เอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอส ในภาพรวมแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้เน้นความสำคัญของหมู่แทนที่ที่มีความยืดหยุ่น เพื่อเพิ่มอันตรกิริยากับตำแหน่ง S2’ ในเอนไซม์เอชไอวีวันโปรตีเอส ในการพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ดารุนาเวียร์ชนิดใหม่เพื่อรักษาโรคติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในอนาคต
Creative Commons License