Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and photocatalytic efficiency of titanium-doped hydroxyapatite/zinc oxide composites
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
นภเขต จิรบวรพงศา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1222
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียม/ซิงก์ออกไซด์และทดสอบการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับการสลายสีย้อมภายใต้การฉายแสงช่วงยูวี โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียมด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่อัตราส่วนไทเทเนียมไอออนต่อแคลเซียมไอออนเท่ากับ 0.1 โดยอะตอม และศึกษาผลจากกระบวนการให้ความร้อนแก่วัสดุ พบว่าตัวอย่างไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียมที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนแสดงการดูดซับและสลายสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมีค่าสูงที่สุด (199 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) จากนั้นสังเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบสังเคราะห์วัสดุเชิงประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียม/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลในอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสารตั้งต้นซิงก์ไนเทรตเฮกซะไฮเดรตและไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียมและที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียม/ซิงก์ออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพการสลายสีย้อมสูงกว่าตัวอย่างซิงก์ออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ โดยตัวอย่างที่เตรียมที่อัตราส่วนแตกต่างกันระหว่างสารตั้งต้นซิงก์ไนเทรตเฮกซะไฮเดรตและไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียมเท่ากับ 85:15 และสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงสมบัติการดูดซับและสลายสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างอื่น ๆ โดยสามารถสลายสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูได้ร้อยละ 85.1 เมื่อทำการฉายแสงช่วงยูวีเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้นการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เจือไทเทเนียม/ซิงก์ออกไซด์สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสลายสีย้อมภายใต้การฉายแสงช่วงยูวีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, titianium-doped hydroxyapatite/zinc oxide (TiHAP/ZnO) composites were synthesized via hydrothermal method. The photocatalytic activity was carried out by degradation of methylene blue (MB) in an aqueous solution under UV irradiation. Firstly, TiHAP was synthesized by hydrothermal method. The ratio of doping Ti (IV) ions to Ca (II) ions was kept at 0.1 by atom. In addition, the effect of heat treatment was studied. The heat treated samples showed lower MB adsorption and degradation due to the lower specific surface area (SBET) values. TiHAP without heat treatment showed the highest adsorption of MB in the dark, which corresponds to its highest SBET value (199 m2/g). Secondary, TiHAP/ZnO composites were synthesized by hydrothermal method with different ratio of Zn(NO3)2·6H2O to TiHAP and different hydrothermal temperature. The results suggested that the photodegradation performances of TiHAP/ZnO composites were better than pure ZnO. Among all samples, the composite was the ratio of Zn(NO3)2·6H2O and TiHAP at 85:15 via hydrothermal at 150⁰C showed the highest methylene blue dye adsorption and degradation efficiency. The degradation efficiency was 85.1% after UV irradiation for 3 hours. It indicated that the preparation TiHAP/ZnO composites increased photocatalytic performance under UV irradiation.
Creative Commons License