Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กฟอสไฟด์บนคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงที่สังเคราะห์จากวีแนสสำหรับการผลิตกรีนดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Apiluck Eiad-ua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1224
Abstract
Nanoporous carbon was successfully synthesized from vinasse waste, using pyrolysis carbonization and potassium hydroxide (KOH) activation. The nanoporous carbon (NPC) exhibited a maximum surface area of 1,018 m2/g and was used as a catalyst support for the conversion of palm oil into green diesel fuel. The NPC consolidated with well-dispersed iron phosphide (FeP) particle, was synthesized by simple wet impregnation. The physicochemical properties of the synthesized FeP/NPC catalyst were evaluated by various techniques including XRD, nitrogen sorption, and TEM with EDS mapping. The effect of deoxygenation reaction temperatures of 280-360 °C was studied in the palm oil conversion. The FeP/NPC catalyst exhibited a great particle dispersion and surface area. At a reaction temperature of 340 °C using the FeP/NPC catalyst showed the highest green diesel selectivity of 68.5%. This significant finding implies that supported FeP catalysts exhibit immense potential for converting triglycerides into renewable diesel fuel. Moreover, they possess the advantage of being more cost-effective compared to noble metals while demonstrating outstanding catalyst activity in biofuel production. Furthermore, the reusability of the FeP/NPC catalyst was successfully demonstrated through regeneration processes involving heat decontamination and reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนโพรงจากวีแนสผ่าน 2 กระบวนการหลัก คือ กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสคาร์โบไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ คาร์บอนนาโนโพรงที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 1,018 ตร.ม./กรัม และถูกนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อผลิตกรีนดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กฟอสไฟด์บนคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงใช้วิธีการเอิบชุ่มแบบเปียก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กฟอสไฟด์บนคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงถูกวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิควิเคราะห์การดูดซับไนโตรเจน และวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของเหล็กฟอสไฟด์บนคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่า อนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กฟอสไฟด์กระจายตัวได้ดีและมีความสม่ำเสมออยู่บนพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนโพรง จากนั้นศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีออกซีจีเนชันของน้ำมันปาล์มที่อุณหภูมิ 280 ถึง 360 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เท่ากับ 340 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเลือกเกิดของกรีนดีเซลสูงสุดที่ 68.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กฟอสไฟด์บนคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงมีศักยภาพสำหรับการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงกรีนดีเซลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการศึกษานำไปใช้งานใหม่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพได้ใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาใหม่ในกระบวนการผลิตกรีนดีเซล นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กฟอสไฟด์บนคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงนอกจากจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการผลิตกรีนดีเซลที่โดดเด่น ยังมีข้อได้เปรียบในด้านต้นทุนที่คุ้มค่ากว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะมีตระกูล
Creative Commons License