Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็นได้ของฟิล์มพลาสติกที่เคลือบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดคอปเปอร์ ซิลเวอร์ และโกลบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการควบแน่นในการสลายสีย้อม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1226
Abstract
The photocatalyst coated on plastic film is a good practice for water treatment. It provided a facile way to solve the particle aggregation and separation problem. Cu/TiO2, Ag/TiO2, and Au/TiO2 coated on PET film were prepared by two condensation methods depending on the mixing routes. A method of coating process was successfully completed and confirmed by various techniques. Their photocatalytic activity was investigated by the methylene blue dye degradation under visible light irradiation. The metal-doped titanium dioxide coated on film via method II showed the highest photocatalytic activity. The modification surface of TiO2 film photocatalyst by metal resulted in coverage of metal particles on titanium dioxide surface substantially decreased the indirect band gap, leading to the formation of metal intermediate level within band gap and suppressing the electron-hole recombination. The research also describes the influence of metal dopant and dopant concentration. Beyond the optimum concentration of dopant, the photodegradation rate decreased. It was concluded that when the content of metal was lower than its optimal level, there were not generated sufficient highly oxidative radicals on the TiO2 surface. while the dopant ions with a dosage level that exceeds the optimum value, metal species can act as electron-hole recombination centers which decrease the photocatalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เคลือบบนฟิล์มพลาสติกเป็นวิธีปฏิบัติที่น่าสนใจในการบำบัดน้ำ เนื่องจากแก้ปัญหาการรวมตัวของอนุภาคและกระบวนการแยกออก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่โดปด้วยคอปเปอร์ ซิลเวอร์ และทองที่เคลือบบนแผ่นฟิล์มพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการควบแน่นสองวิธีซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับเส้นทางการผสม กระบวนการเคลือบเสร็จสมบูรณ์และได้รับการยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ กิจกรรมโฟโตแคตาไลติกถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเสื่อมสภาพของสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายรังสีแสงที่มองเห็นได้ จากงานวิจัยพบว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่โดปด้วยโลหะที่เคลือบบนแผ่นฟิล์มโดยวิธีที่สอง แสดงให้เห็นกิจกรรมโฟโตแคตาไลติกสูงสุด การดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของฟิล์มโฟโตแคตาลิสต์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยโลหะส่งผลให้อนุภาคโลหะปกคลุมบนพื้นผิวไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นการลดค่าพลังงานระหว่างช่องว่างและช่วยยับยั้งการรวมตัวของอิเลกตรอน-โฮล ซึ่งปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโฟโตแคตาไลติก งานวิจัยยังได้อธิบายถึงอิทธิพลของสารเจือปนโลหะและความเข้มข้นของสารเจือปน นอกเหนือจากความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารเจือปนแล้ว อัตราการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงจะลดลง สรุปได้ว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารเจือปนต่ำกว่าระดับที่เหมาะสม จะไม่มีการสร้างอนุมูลออกซิเดชันที่เพียงพอบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ในขณะที่ไอออนของสารเจือปนที่มีระดับปริมาณเกินค่าที่เหมาะสม สปีชีส์ของโลหะสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์รวมตัวใหม่ของอิเลกตรอน-โฮล ซึ่งจะลดกิจกรรมโฟโตแคตะไลติกลง
Creative Commons License