Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of product preparation planning and control for a franchised food stall
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.979
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบการวางแผนและควบคุมการเตรียมสินค้าเพื่อขายให้กับร้านแฟรนไชส์ประเภทซุ้มขายอาหารที่มีพนักงานทำงานหนึ่งคน ดำเนินงานทุกอย่างภายในร้าน มีสินค้าขายทั้งหมด 16 รายการ แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ นึ่ง ย่างและทอด โดยจะมีเตาประเภทละ 1 เครื่อง เนื่องจากการทำงานในร้านกรณีศึกษานี้ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เกิดสินค้าปรุงสุกไม่เพียงพอและสินค้าเหลือท้ายวันทำให้เป็นมูลค่าความสูญเสีย เมื่อคิดคำนวณแล้วพบว่ามีมูลค่าความเสียหาย 31.5% เมื่อเทียบกับมูลค่ากำไร ซึ่งเป็นมูลค่าที่สูงหากปัญหานี้ไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข ปัจจุบันร้านกรณีศึกษานี้ไม่มีการบันทึกข้อมูลการขายสินค้า ไม่มีการเรียงลำดับการปรุงสุกสินค้า ผู้ปฏิบัติงานดำเนินการปรุงสุกและคาดเดาปริมาณการขายสินค้าตามประสบการณ์ส่วนตัว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สนใจแก้ปัญหาโดยการเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความต้องการสินค้าและเงื่อนไขการผลิต เพื่อออกแบบวิธีการวางแผนการเตรียมสินค้าเพื่อขายซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) การออกแบบตารางการลำดับการผลิตสินค้าล็อตแรก และ 2) การกำหนดนโนบายในการควบคุมการเตรียมสินค้าเพื่อขาย รวมถึงออกแบบโปรแกรมการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการแจ้งเตือนเพื่อสั่งผลิตด้วย Microsoft Excel ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการผลิตสินค้าล็อตแรกสามารถลดเวลาลงจากเดิมได้ประมาณ 34.21% และนโยบายการการควบคุมการเตรียมสินค้าเพื่อขายสามารถลดปริมาณสินค้าเหลือและสินค้าขาดมือระหว่างวันเฉลี่ยต่อวันได้ทุกรายการซึ่งมูลค่าความเสียหายลดลงเหลือ 8.66% เมื่อเทียบกับมูลค่ากำไรซึ่งทำให้สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่ากำไรได้ 8.66 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research design of product preparation planning and control for a franchised food stall with one employee. Perform all operations within the store There are a total of 16 products for sale, divided into 3 types: steamed, grilled, and fried, with one stove for each type because the work in the store in this case study is still inefficient. There is a shortage of products and overstock products at the end of the day, causing a loss in value. When calculated, it was found that the loss value was 31.5% compared to the profit value. This is a high value if this issue is not resolved. Currently, this case study store does not record product sales data. There is no order in which the products are cooked. The operator performs cooking and guesses the sales volume of the product based on personal experience. The researcher was therefore interested in solving the problem by collecting and analyzing information on product demand and production conditions. To design a method for planning the preparation of products for sale, which consists of 1) designing the production order schedule for the first lot of products and 2) setting policies for controlling the preparation of products for sale. Including designing an inventory management program and notification for production orders using Microsoft Excel. The results of the study found that the production of the first lot of products can reduce the time by approximately 34.21% and the policy for controlling the preparation of products for sale. Able to reduce the amount of leftover products and out of stock items during the day on average per day for every item, which reduces the damage value to 8.66% compared to the profit value, which makes it possible to increase the profit value by 8.66%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.