Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับการตัดฉากในวิดีโอสั้นโดยใช้เทคนิคกระบวนการก่อนหน้าและโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Software Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.281
Abstract
This study presents a comprehensive approach to scene cut detection in videos using a combination of frame extraction and a Convolutional Neural Network (VGG16 model) with a Color Histogram method to prevent raw video file reconstruction. The main dataset contains 167,490 frames collected from various users on TikTok for the scene cut detection model development. However, since this research utilizes a modular design that consists of data preparation, data pre-processing, and model implementation stages, it promotes efficient use of resources and guarantees data safety. The results demonstrate that the model performs excellently in recognizing scene cuts. Specifically, video frames with scene cuts achieved a precision of 85.11%, a recall rate of 93.96%, and an F1-score of 0.8932. This indicates its ability to identify true transitions among the scenes while ensuring low false positive rates. In video frames without scene cuts, the model achieved low false positives, highlighting its ability to accurately distinguish between static and transitional scenes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางในการตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนฉากในวิดีโอโดยใช้การสกัดเฟรมร่วมกับโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน (VGG16 model) รวมถึงการใช้ Color Histogram ในการป้องกันการแปลงกลับเป็นวิดีโอต้นฉบับ โดยที่ชุดข้อมูลหลักที่เลือกใช้จะประกอบด้วยวิดีโอ TikTok ที่มีความหลากหลายเป็นจำนวน 167,490 เฟรมวิดีโอ เพื่อเป็นฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนฉาก เนื่องจากงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การออกแบบแยกส่วนที่ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการเตรียมข้อมูล การประมวลผลข้อมูลเบื้องต้น และการนำแบบจำลองมาใช้ จึงส่งเสริมการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และรับประกันความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองนี้สามารถตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนฉากได้อย่างยอดเยี่ยม โดยเฉพาะในเฟรมวิดีโอที่มีการเปลี่ยนฉาก โดยได้ค่าความไว 85.11% อัตราผลบวกจริง 93.96% และค่าคะแนน F1 ที่ 0.8932 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสามารถในการระบุการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างฉากได้ดี พร้อมทั้งยังคงอัตราการตรวจจับที่ผิดพลาดต่ำ สำหรับเฟรมวิดีโอที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนฉาก มีความสามารถในการตรวจจับที่ผิดพลาดต่ำ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการแยกแยะระหว่างฉากที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและฉากที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.