Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กจนถึงระดับนาโนเมตรในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครโดยแบบจำลองการแยกตัวประกอบเมทริกซ์เชิงบวก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirima Panyametheekul
Second Advisor
Wiyong Kangwansupamonkon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1230
Abstract
This research study investigated the sources of particulate matter with sizes ranging from less than 0.1 to larger than 10 microns in Bangkok by installing Nanosampler at three measurement stations (Ari, Din Daeng, and Bang Na) for one year (January 2021-December 2021). The collected samples were analyzed for ion species, carbon species, and elemental components to identify the chemical composition. The results were then used to classify the sources of air pollution using the Positive Matrix Factorization (PMF) model. The study indicated that particulate matter levels are highest from December to March and lowest from April to November. The average PM2.5 values were 65.72 µg/m3 and 23.93 µg/m3, which are greater than the Thai Pollution Control Department's limit of no more than 15 µg/m3. Source apportionment using the PMF model revealed that the Ari station had prominent sources in the PM0.1, PM0.5-1.0, and PM1.0-2.5 size ranges, namely Traffic emissions (40.5%), Secondary PM (62.2%), and Secondary PM (43.2%), respectively, indicating the impact of road dust and atmospheric aerosols on the urban community. The highest contributors to each size range at the Din Daeng station were Traffic emissions (31.9%), Diesel exhaust (38.0%), and Primary combustion (40.7%) for PM0.1, PM0.5-1.0, and PM1.0-2.5, respectively, indicating the dominance of traffic-related particles. In contrast, the Bangna station had relatively diverse sources of particles, including Primary combustion (42.0%), Crustal/Soil dust (52.0%), and Primary combustion (55.6%) for PM0.1, PM0.5-1.0, and PM1.0-2.5, respectively, contrary to the initial assumption that this station would be predominantly impacted by industrial emissions. The findings of this study can be applied to develop targeted plans for managing particulate matter pollution in specific areas. Recommendations include implementing measures to reduce traffic volume during periods of high pollution, enabling work from home options, and conducting further research on the factors influencing particulate matter formation to identify suitable management strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแหล่งที่มาของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 0.1 ไมครอน ไปจนถึงใหญ่กว่า 10 ไมครอนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีการติดตั้งเครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่น Nanosampler ณ สถานีตรวจวัดอากาศของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ สถานีกรมประชาสัมพันธ์อารีย์ สถานีการเคหะชุมชนดินแดง และสถานีกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาบางนา และเก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 นำตัวอย่างฝุ่นละอองที่รวบรวมได้ไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ได้แก่ ไอออนละลายน้ำ, สารคาร์บอน, และธาตุองค์ประกอบ นำผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีไปประเมินแหล่งที่มาของมลพิษด้วยแบบจำลองการแยกตัวประกอบเมทริกซ์เชิงบวก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณฝุ่นละอองสูงในช่วงเดือนธันวาคมถึงมีนาคม และลดลงในช่วงเดือนเมษายนถึงพฤศจิกายน โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของ PM2.5 คือ 65.72 µg/m3 และ 23.93 µg/m3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าทั้งสองสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานรายปีในปัจจุบันของกรมควบคุมมลพิษประเทศไทยที่กำหนดไว้ไม่เกิน 15 µg/m3 เมื่อพิจารณาความเข้มข้นแยกรายช่วงชั้นของฝุ่นละอองพบค่าสูงสุดอยู่ใน PM1.0-2.5 ตามมาด้วย PM0.5-1.0 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสัดส่วนของ PM2.5 ใน PM10 สูงถึง ร้อยละ 54-78 และสัดส่วนของ PM1.0 ใน PM2.5 ร้อยละ 63-82 การจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดโดยใช้แบบจำลอง PMF พบว่า แหล่งกำเนิดที่สูงที่สุดในแต่ละช่วงชั้นที่สถานีกรมประชาสัมพันธ์อารีย์ในช่วงชั้น PM0.1, PM0.5-1.0, และ PM1.0-2.5 ได้แก่ ไอเสียรถยนต์ (ร้อยละ 40.5), ฝุ่นละอองทุติยภูมิ 1 (ร้อยละ 62.2), และ ฝุ่นละอองทุติยภูมิ 2 (ร้อยละ 43.2) ตามลำดับ แสดงถึงฝุ่นละอองในชุมชนเมืองที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากฝุ่นบนท้องถนน และฝุ่นละอองทุติยภูมิในบรรยากาศ แหล่งกำเนิดที่สูงที่สุดของแต่ละช่วงชั้นในสถานีการเคหะชุมชนดินแดง ได้แก่ ไอเสียรถยนต์ (ร้อยละ 31.9), ไอเสียดีเซล (ร้อยละ 38.0), และการเผาปฐมภูมิ (ร้อยละ 40.7) ใน PM0.1, PM0.5-1.0, และ PM1.0-2.5 ซึ่งแสดงถึงผลกระทบจากฝุ่นจากการจราจรเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่สถานีกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาบางนามีแหล่งกำเนิดฝุ่น ได้แก่ การเผาปฐมภูมิ 1 (ร้อยละ 42.0), ฝุ่นถนน/ฝุ่นดิน (ร้อยละ 52.0), และ การเผาปฐมภูมิ 2 (ร้อยละ 55.6) ในช่วงชั้น PM0.1, PM0.5-1.0, และ PM1.0-2.5 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสวนทางกับสมมติฐานที่คาดว่าสถานีนี้จะได้รับผลกระทบจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเป็นหลัก โดยผลจากการศึกษาที่ได้นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนงานเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาฝุ่นละอองในพื้นที่ได้อย่างตรงจุด และเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ เช่น การเข้มงวดในการควบคุมและลดมลพิษจากการเผาในที่โล่ง ยานพาหนะ และการเผาในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เพิ่มมาตรการการลดปริมาณการจราจรในช่วงที่ฝุ่นมีความเข้มข้นสูงอย่างมาตรการให้สามารถทำงานจากบ้านได้ และเพิ่มการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยการก่อตัวของฝุ่นละอองทุติยภูมิเพื่อหาแนวทางจัดการที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License