Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนโพรงจากน้ำดำสำหรับเป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนฟอสไฟด์ในการผลิตกรีนดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Apiluck Eiad-Ua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1231
Abstract
In this thesis, we focused on the synthesis of mesoporous carbon derived from lignin extracted from black liquor. To develop suitable support material for metal catalysts in the deoxygenation of palm oil. The objectives encompassed the development of mesoporous carbon via chemical activation, investigation of the effect of a tungsten phosphide catalyst on a carbon support, and exploration of reaction parameters for deoxygenation. The optimized condition of 700 °C with a 1:1 ratio of activating agent (KOH) to precursor yielded nanoporous carbon with a surface area of 1,676.5 m2/g and a total pore volume of 1.091 cm3/g. The resulting material exhibited a honeycomb-like pore structure. In the green diesel experiments, metal phosphide catalysts were synthesized using the wet impregnation method. A batch reactor system was employed. The conversion and the selectivity towards different hydrocarbon chain lengths were evaluated. The results indicated that higher reaction temperatures led to increased conversion rates but reduced selectivity towards desired hydrocarbon products. Optimum conditions were identified in the temperature range of 340-380°C, where 100% conversion was achieved along with the highest selectivity for green diesel production (68% at 340°C). Furthermore, the reusability of the nanoporous carbon-supported metal phosphide catalyst was successfully demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตกรีนดีเซลจากแหล่งที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตพลังงานที่ยั่งยืน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทางผู้วิจัยเน้นการสังเคราะห์และการจำแนกลักษณะของคาร์บอนเมโซโพรัสที่ได้จากลิกนินที่ถูกแยกออกจากน้ำดำ ซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ วัตถุประสงค์คือการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนโพรงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการขจัดออกซิเจนของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อผลิตกรีนดีเซล ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนโพรงผ่านกระบวนการกระตุ้นเคมี การกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการกระตุ้นทางเคมีเช่นอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้น การศึกษาผลของโลหะฟอสไฟด์เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการขจัดออกซิเจนของน้ำมันปาล์ม ขอบเขตของงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการเตรียมตัวรองรับคาร์บอนนาโนโพรงโดยใช้สภาวะทางกายภาพและเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน (อุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้น) และการตรวจวัดลักษณะของคาร์บอนที่ผ่านกระบวนการกระตุ้นแล้วด้วยเทคนิค BET, FESEM, XRD, Raman โดยอุณหภูมิ 700 °C ในอัตราส่วนการกระตุ้น 1:1 ของ (KOH) ได้คาร์บอนนาโนโพรงที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดที่ 1,676.5 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ปริมาตรรูพรุนเท่ากับ 1.091 ตารางเซนติเมตร/กรัม ส่วนต่อมาเป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนฟอสไฟด์ด้วยวิธีการเอิบชุ่มแบบเปียก ในการทดลองการผลิตกรีนดีเซลใช้ระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ขนาด 100 มิลลิลิตร โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและน้ำมันปาล์มและโดเดเคน ปั่นกวนด้วยใบพัดความเร็ว 300 รอบ/นาที ภายใต้ความดันของไฮโดรเจน 20 บาร์ อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิรยาระหว่าง 280 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 380 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 340-380 องศาเซลเซียสที่มีค่าปริมาณการเกิดปฏิกิริยา100% และค่าการเลือกเกิดเฉพาะผลิตกรีนดีเซล(68% ที่ 340 องศาเซลเซียส) และการศึกษานำไปใช้งานใหม่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพได้ใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาใหม่ในกระบวนการผลิตกรีนดีเซล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.