Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting Thailand's Headline Inflation by Partner Countries' Inflation Factors Using Deep Learning algorithms
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.983
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์เงินเฟ้อทั่วไปในประเทศไทย โดยการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก แบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลา และแบบจำลองแบบผสมในช่วงการพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้า 1, 3, 6 และ 12 เดือน รวมถึงมีการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการเพิ่มตัวแปรอัตราเงินเฟ้อของประเทศคู่ค้าในแบบจำลอง โดยจะมีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ANN, RNN, LSTM, VAR, Hybrid Model (VAR-ANN) และ BOTMM ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์สูงที่สุด และแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มตัวแปรอัตราเงินเฟ้อของประเทศคู่ค้าที่มีต่อความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ โดยผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองแบบผสม Hybrid (VAR-ANN) มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ ในทุกช่วงการพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการจับแนวโน้มอัตราเงินเฟ้อ นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์จากการเพิ่มตัวแปรอัตราเงินเฟ้อของประเทศคู่ค้าช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์อย่างมาก ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวกับการพยากรณ์เงินเฟ้อ และแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อได้เปรียบในเชิงปฏิบัติของแบบจำลองแบบผสมในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์สำหรับตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on improving the accuracy of headline inflation forecasts in Thailand. By evaluating the performance of deep learning models, time series forecasting models, and hybrid models in 1-, 3-, 6-, and 12-month advance forecast periods are investigated. In addition, the efficacy of including partner countries' inflation variables in the model is evaluated. There is a comparative analysis of various models, including ANN, RNN, LSTM, VAR, the hybrid model (VAR-ANN), and BOTMM (Bank of Thailand Macroeconomic Model). This research aimed to identify the most efficient model and demonstrate the impact of including partner countries' inflation on forecast accuracy. The results reveal that the hybrid model (VAR-ANN) consistently outperforms other models over several forecast periods. It shows its superiority in capturing inflation trends. In addition, the inclusion of partner countries' inflation significantly increases the accuracy of the predictions. These results are helpful for policymakers and practitioners working on inflation forecasts. Moreover, it emphasizes the practical advantages of the hybrid model for enhancing prediction accuracy for Thailand's economic indicators.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.