Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-depot vehicle routing problem considering planning horizon
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.284
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาการจัดส่งอาหารแบบพลวัต โดยที่คำสั่งซื้อเข้ามาในระบบแบบพลวัตและต้องจัดส่งถึงลูกค้าภายในกรอบเวลาที่กำหนด โดยใช้ยานพาหนะที่มีความจุจำกัดสำหรับการจัดส่ง เป้าหมายหลักคือการลดระยะทางในการขนส่งทั้งหมดให้น้อยที่สุด พร้อมกับตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ทันเวลา ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1. การจัดกลุ่มคำสั่งซื้อ คือทำการจัดกลุ่มคำสั่งซื้อตามเวลาที่คำสั่งซื้อเข้ามาและกรอบเวลาการจัดส่ง และ 2. การปรับเส้นทางสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มคำสั่งซื้อ จะทำการคำนวณเส้นทางการจัดส่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยใช้โมเดลปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางการขนส่งแบบมีกรอบเวลา วิธีการนี้ได้รับการประเมินโดยการทดลอง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบเวลาการตัดสินใจ หรือช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการจัดกลุ่มคำสั่งซื้อ มีผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ หากกรอบเวลาการตัดสินใจแคบลง จะต้องใช้จำนวนยานพาหนะที่มากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกรอบเวลาที่กว้างขึ้น แต่จะช่วยลดเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ลูกค้าต้องรอได้ ในขณะที่กรอบเวลาที่กว้างขึ้น ช่วยให้สามารถรวมคำสั่งซื้อหลายรายการไว้ในเส้นทางการจัดส่งเดียวกันได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งอาจลดต้นทุนระยะทางการเดินทางลงได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากกรอบเวลากว้างเกินไป อาจส่งผลให้ระยะทางเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากช่วงเวลาระหว่างการตัดสินใจและเวลาจัดส่งที่กำหนดไว้น้อยเกินไป จนทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มรอบขนส่งอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates a dynamic food delivery problem, in which orders arrive dynamically and must be delivered to customers within specified time windows. A fleet of capacitated vehicles is used to deliver the orders. The goal is to minimize the total transportation distances associated with fulfilling customer demands on time. The authors propose a methodology for solving this problem, which involves two steps: 1) Order grouping: the orders are grouped into sets based on their arrival time and delivery time windows. 2) Route optimization: for each set of orders, an optimal delivery route is found using a CVRPTW model. We evaluate the methodology using experimental results. We found that the decision timeframe (the length of time over which orders are grouped) has a significant impact on the performance of the methodology. When the decision timeframe is narrower, it tends to require a higher number of vehicles compared to wider time frames. However, it also results in a shorter average waiting time for customers. With a wider timeframe, more options for orders can be combined in one delivery routing, which can reduce the travel cost/distance. However, too wide a timeframe may lead to increased travel distances due to a small gap between the time of decision making, leading to additional delivery trips.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.