Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดกรดเพอร์ฟลูออโรออกตาโนอิก (PFOA) ในน้ำด้วยตัวดูดซับที่เสริมด้วยพลาสมา DBD
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.989
Abstract
This study examined the enhancement of PFOA removal from water using DBD plasma-modified adsorbents, specifically rice husks (RHs) and granular activated carbon (GAC). RHs treated with He-O2 plasma after phosphoric acid activation demonstrated a significant increase in adsorption efficiency, improving from 46.4% to 92.0% under optimal conditions. Adjusting pH to 4 further increased efficiency to 96.7%. The adsorption process followed the Langmuir model and pseudo-second-order kinetics, with a maximum capacity of 565 mg/g. The effects of DBD plasma on GAC in the presence of natural organic matter (NOM) were also assessed. Optimal plasma treatment enhanced PFOA removal in both deionized and river water, with efficiencies up to 97%. The adsorption kinetics were best described by the pseudo-second-order model, and the Sips isotherm model provided the best fit, indicating adsorbent heterogeneity. Thermodynamic analysis confirmed the adsorption as favorable and spontaneous, with endothermic heat absorption. These findings highlight the potential of DBD plasma-enhanced adsorbents for efficient PFOA removal, offering valuable insights into their performance under varied conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัด PFOA ออกจากน้ำโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับที่ดัดแปลงด้วยพลาสมาของ DBD โดยเฉพาะแกลบ (RH) และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เป็นเม็ด (GAC) RH ที่บำบัดด้วยพลาสมา He-O2 หลังการกระตุ้นกรดฟอสฟอริกแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยปรับปรุงจาก 46.4% เป็น 92.0% ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด การปรับ pH เป็น 4 จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 96.7% กระบวนการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์และจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองหลอก โดยมีความจุสูงสุด 565 มก./กรัม ประเมินผลกระทบของพลาสมา DBD ต่อ GAC เมื่อมีอินทรียวัตถุธรรมชาติ (NOM) ก็ได้รับการประเมินเช่นกัน การบำบัดด้วยพลาสมาอย่างเหมาะสมช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด PFOA ทั้งในน้ำปราศจากไอออนและน้ำในแม่น้ำ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงถึง 97% จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับได้รับการอธิบายได้ดีที่สุดโดยแบบจำลองอันดับสองหลอก และแบบจำลองไอโซเทอร์มของ Sips ให้ความเหมาะสมที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความหลากหลายของตัวดูดซับ การวิเคราะห์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ยืนยันว่าการดูดซับเป็นไปในทางที่ดีและเกิดขึ้นเอง โดยมีการดูดซับความร้อนแบบดูดกลืนความร้อน การค้นพบนี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของตัวดูดซับที่เสริมพลาสมา DBD สำหรับการกำจัด PFOA ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับภายใต้สภาวะที่หลากหลาย.
Creative Commons License