Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sensitivity analysis of fire behavior model
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Second Advisor
กฤตยาภรณ์ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.285
Abstract
ปัญหาไฟป่าในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยนับเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นทุกปี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่มีพื้นที่ความเสียหายจากไฟป่าสูงกว่าจังหวัดอื่นๆ ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์ สัตว์ และทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ การจัดการเชื้อเพลิงเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการควบคุมไฟป่าที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยเป็นการลดปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงที่สะสมภายในพื้นที่ เพื่อลดความรุนแรงของไฟป่า แบบจำลองพฤติกรรมของไฟเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของไฟป่า ที่มีการนำมาใช้ในการวางแผนเพื่อกำหนดวิธีการควบคุมไฟป่าและการจัดการเชื้อเพลิง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมของไฟ FlamMap มาศึกษาพฤติกรรมของไฟและวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของแบบจำลอง โดยมีพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติสุเทพ-ปุยเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อเพลิง ภูมิศาสตร์ และอุตุนิยมวิทยาในพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้า ซึ่งได้ทำการจำลองพฤติกรรมของไฟจากชุดข้อมูลนำเข้าจำนวน 10 วันภายใต้ 5 สถานการณ์จำลอง ได้แก่ ไม่มีการจัดการเชื้อเพลิง และมีการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงในพื้นที่ (10%, 15%, 20% และ 30%) พบว่า ความยาวของไฟมีค่า 0.11 – 0.774 เมตร ค่าอัตราการลุกลามของไฟอยู่ในช่วง 0.208 - 1.828 เมตรต่อนาที ค่าความรุนแรงของไฟอยู่ในช่วง 2.07 – 139.93 กิโลวัตต์ต่อเมตร ค่าพลังงานความร้อนต่อหน่วยพื้นที่มีค่า 2.07 – 5,253.72 กิโลจูลล์ต่อตารางเมตร และเวลาที่น้อยที่สุดในการเคลื่อนที่ของไฟอยู่ในช่วง 6,420 – 102,319 นาที และการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อแบบจำลองด้วยค่าความชื้นในเชื้อเพลิงกับพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมของไฟนั้นสามารถแบ่งพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมของไฟได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่แปรผันตามค่าความชื้นฯ ได้แก่ ความยาวของไฟ อัตราการลุกลามของไฟ ความรุนแรงของไฟ และพลังงานความร้อนต่อหน่วยพื้นที่ เป็นต้น และกลุ่มที่แปรผกผันกับค่าความชื้นฯ คือ เวลาที่น้อยที่สุดในการเคลื่อนที่ของไฟ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 จะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อค่าความชื้นฯมีค่าสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ 2 จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความชื้นฯมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดย ค่า R2 แต่ละชุดความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลมีค่า 0.6596 - 0.9941 (ความยาวของไฟ), 0.6282 – 0.9946 (อัตราการลุกลาม), 0.6331 – 0.9945 (ความรุนแรงของไฟ), 0.6223 – 0.9934 (พลังงานความร้อนต่อหน่วยพื้นที่) และ 0.8298 – 0.9535 (MTT) และในงานวิจัยนี้จะเห็นได้ว่า การจัดการเชื้อเพลิงมีส่วนช่วยในการลดความรุนแรงของไฟป่า และช่วยชะลอการลุกลามของไฟ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการจัดการไฟป่าของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Forest fire in northern part of Thailand is the environmental crisis which occur annually Especially in Chiangmai, there is a greatest burn scar area of forest fire in the 9 northern provinces. People, animals and natural resources get the negative effect from forest fire. Fuel management is one of the efficient forest fire management methods which be used to reduce the risk and the severity of forest fire. Fire behavior model is a tool to simulate fire behavior which is used to decide forest fire control and fuel management. In this study, the fire behavior model “FlamMap” is used to study the fire behavior parameter and analyze the sensitivity of model by selecting the Suthep-Pui national park as a study area and using the geographical, meteorological and fuel data as input data for 10 days simulation under 5 scenarios: without and with fuel management (10%, 15%, 20% and 30%) the result shows that the flame length is 0.11 – 0.774 m., rate of spread (RoS) is 0.208 - 1.828 m/min., fire intensity is 2.07 – 139.93 kW/m, heat per unit area is 2.07 – 5,253.72 kJ/m2 and the minimum travel time (MTT) is 6,420 – 102,319 min. For the sensitivity analysis, the fuel moisture content (FMC) and 5 fire behavior parameters are used to plot the linear regression that can be categorized into 2 groups: parameters which vary inversely with FMC (flame length, RoS, fire intensity, and heat energy per unit area) and the parameter that vary with FMC (MTT). The first group decrease as FMC increases, whereas the second group increase with higher FMC. The R2 values for each dataset are 0.6596 - 0.9941 (flame length), 0.6282 - 0.9946 (RoS), 0.6331 - 0.9945 (fire intensity), 0.6223 - 0.9934 (heat per unit area), and 0.8298 - 0.9535 (MTT). This study shows that fuel management will help mitigate the forest fire intensity and delays fire spread, which is beneficial for the first responder of forest fire management authorities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.