Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of feedstocks process management for downstream petrochemical plant industry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.992
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการบริหารจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังของวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นของโรงงานปิโตรเคมีขั้นปลาย ในระยะเริ่มดำเนินกิจการ จากการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยเทคนิคทำไม - ทำไม พบว่ากระบวนการปัจจุบันขาดการวางแผนและขาดการประสานงานสำหรับการจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพทำให้เกิดผลกระทบที่ตามมาคือ 1) วัตถุดิบตั้งต้นไม่เพียงพอต่อการผลิต 2) เมื่อมีรถแท็งก์ติดตรึงมาส่งวัตถุดิบแต่ไม่สามารถรับวัตถุดิบเข้าถังเก็บได้ การดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ใช้หลักการปรับรื้อกระบวนการทางธุรกิจร่วมกับการเข้าไปศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีขององค์กรอื่นสององค์กรที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีขั้นปลายซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน ในด้านนโยบายการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลัง กระบวนการวางแผนสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบและการประสานงาน โดยมีขั้นตอนในการดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจาก 1) ระบุกระบวนการปัจจุบัน 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการปัจจุบัน 3) ออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่ และ 4) ทดสอบกระบวนการทำงานใหม่และนำไปใช้งาน จากการดำเนินงานมีส่วนสำคัญที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากกระบวนการเดิม คือมีการปรับเปลี่ยนหน้าที่รับผิดชอบของพนักงานวางแผนการผลิต การกำหนดให้มีการประชุมร่วมกันระหว่างพนักงานวางแผนการผลิตกับส่วนผลิตและส่วนบำรุงรักษา และการพัฒนาตารางและเชื่อมโยงสูตรในไฟล์เอ็กซ์เซลเพื่อใช้ในการจำลองสถานการณ์สำหรับการวางแผนสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบโดยกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้อและจัดเก็บภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของโรงงานอย่างเหมาะสมร่วมกับการใช้ข้อมูลระดับวัตถุดิบคงคลังจากระบบการจัดการข้อมูลโรงงาน ผลการดำเนินงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดจำนวนครั้งโดยเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่วัตถุดิบตั้งต้นไม่เพียงพอต่อการผลิตจาก 0.78 ครั้งต่อเดือนเป็น 0 ครั้งต่อเดือน และลดจำนวนครั้งโดยเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่ไม่สามารถรับวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นจากรถแท็งก์ติดตรึงเข้าถังเก็บได้จาก 0.44 ครั้งต่อเดือนเป็น 0 ครั้งต่อเดือนเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to improve the feedstocks process management of a downstream petrochemical plant during the start-up phase. Through root cause analysis using the Why-Why Analysis technique, it was found that planning and coordination for the feedstocks purchasing process were inefficient and resulted in two main consequences: 1) feedstocks shortages, and 2) feedstocks could not be received into the storage tank when the feedstocks fixed tank truck arrived for delivery. This research employed Business Process Reengineering principles along with studying two best practices companies within the downstream petrochemical industry regarding inventory management policies, feedstocks purchasing planning processes, and coordination processes. The methodology included: 1) identify processes, 2) review, update analyze as-is processes, 3) design to-be processes, and 4) test and implement to-be processes. The key change involved altering the responsibilities of the production planner. Plant daily meetings were held. Excel spreadsheets with linked formulas were developed, and inventory policies were established, along with using data from the plant information management system (PI). The results revealed that the average number of feedstocks shortages was reduced from 0.78 times per month to 0 times per month, and the average number of times that feedstocks could not be received from the fixed tank truck into the storage tank was reduced from 0.44 times per month to 0 times per month.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.