Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defect reduction in manufacturing process of microwave oven part in a case study factory
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.993
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียที่เกิดจากขั้นตอนการยึดติดชิ้นงานสองชิ้นเข้าด้วยกันบริเวณเวฟไกด์ในกระบวนการผลิตโครงสร้างหลักของไมโครเวฟที่ต้องมีช่องว่างไม่เกิน 0.2 มิลลิเมตร โดยนำเทคนิคซิกซ์ ซิกมาเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการตั้งคณะทำงานเพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา และกระบวนการในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ไมโครเวฟ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยแผนภาพแสดงสาเหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagram) พร้อมทั้งคัดกรองปัจจัยโดยการประเมินตัวเลขแสดงความเสี่ยง (RPN : Risk Priority Number) จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA : Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) หลังจากนั้นเมื่อคัดกรองปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ทำให้เกิดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตแล้ว โดยประกอบด้วย 5 ปัจจัยได้แก่ (1)ความสูงติดตั้งพั๊นซ์ในชุดดาย(2) ความหนาของแผ่นเหล็ก (3) กระบวนการผลิตของผู้ผลิตไม่ได้มาตรฐาน (4) พนักงานไม่มีการฝึกอบรมก่อนปฏิบัติงาน และ(5) ไม่มีการใช้ฟิกเจอร์ในการล็อคชิ้นงาน โดยปัจจัยที่ (4)และ(5) ได้ทำการปรับปรุงแล้วเสร็จก่อนการออกแบบการทดลอง จากนั้นจึงนำปัจจัย (1)-(3) มาทำการประยุกต์โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียล พบว่ามีปัจจัยจำนวน 2 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าช่องว่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ การปรับตั้งค่าความสูงติดตั้งพั๊นซ์ในชุดดายโดยตั้งค่าที่ระยะความสูง 35 มิลลิเมตร และค่าความหนาแผ่นเหล็กที่ใช้ในการผลิตที่ 0.4 มิลลิเมตร หลังจากนำค่ามาปรับใช้ในกระบวนการ พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นมีจำนวนลดลงจากเดิม โดยก่อนการปรับปรุงยอดของเสียเท่ากับ 70.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์และหลังปรับปรุงพบยอดของเสียที่ตรวจติดตามลดลงเหลือเท่ากับ 17.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to reduce the defect from the process of caulking two workpieces together in the waveguide area of the microwave main structure production by waveguide space must have a gap not greater than 0.2 millimeter, by six sigma applied to solve problems. The research was started by establish a working group to study the problem and production process of microwave. Subsequently, analyzing the causes of problems and related factors with a Cause and Effect Diagram and screening the factors by assessing the Risk Priority Number (RPN) from the Failure mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA). After screen for relevant factors. It consists of 5 factors: (1) the height of the punch installed in the die set, (2) the thickness of the steel plate, (3) the manufacturer's production process is not up to standard, (4) employees do not have training before working, and (5) No fixture was used to lock the workpiece. Factors (4) and (5) had already been improved before. And Factors (1)-(3) were then applied using a factorial experimental design. As a result, there are two significant factors that affect on the gap value: adjustment the height of the punch installation in die set with a height of 35 millimeters and a steel sheet thickness of 0.4 millimeters. Before the improvement, the amount of waste was found to be 70.37 percent. And after the improvement, it was reduced to 17.78 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.