Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถของผู้เล่นเกมแบบแอคชั่นด้วยการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบไดนามิกสคริปต์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vishnu Kotrajaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.994
Abstract
Complexity in video games is one of the obstacles that prevent new players from enjoying the game. In an action game genre, players require a certain level of reaction time and game knowledge to overcome a challenge. Players have difficulty learning and improving their skills in complex games. One example being Final Fantasy VIII and its tutorial about magic junction system, the main mechanic of the game that the game quickly explained with numerous texts. Due to its complexity, most players could not understand the mechanic properly, leaving them confused and having a hard time playing the game. Players who did not learn the game mechanic could feel frustrated and abandon the game. Most games use traditional tutorials to teach players. However, learning from experience is an alternative way for players to learn the game mechanics. One example is creating a challenge such as an enemy character that behaves in the way that teaches players the game mechanic. However, designing such a system manually requires a long development time. Using Artificial intelligence to generate enemy character patterns and behavior can reduce this workload. The aim of this research is to produce several action game’s enemies, each of them constructed by Dynamic Script technique and use these enemies to train players in several skills. With the proposed training mechanism, players are expected to improve their skills. The result shows that a training session that involves enemies generated by Dynamic Script can help improve player’s skill in many aspects, noticeably increased attack variety and dodging skill. Initially low-skilled players show more improvement than higher-skilled players. However, with a difficult skill to learn, our result shows players getting worse in that skill. But it was the test environment that likely produced this result because it allowed players to perform another skill instead. Therefore, when players failed the difficult skill a few times, they just switched to another skill. The difficult skill was never attempted again, hence bad results from using that skill dominated. For a complex training, the generated training AI appears too difficult, indicating that the simplified script generation used in this thesis cannot construct a script with the intended difficulty for a complex level training. Further improvement to testbed design and Dynamic Script complexity can improve this work towards a better alternative tutorial design tool.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความซับซ้อนของวีดีโอเกมเป็นหนึ่งในอุปสรรคที่ขัดขวางไม่ให้ผู้เล่นใหม่เล่นได้อย่างสนุกสนาน ในกลุ่มของแอคชั่นเกม ผู้เล่นต้องมีปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองและความรู้ในระบบเกมถึงระดับหนึ่ง เพื่อให้ผ่านความท้าทายได้ ผู้เล่นมีความลำบากในการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาทักษะสำหรับเกมที่ซับซ้อน ตัวอย่างหนึ่งคือเกม ไฟนอลแฟนตาซี ภาค 8 (Final Fantasy VIII) ที่มีการสอนระบบเชื่อมต่อเวทย์มนต์ (Magic Junction) ซึ่งเป็นระบบหลักของเกม ซึ่งระบบนี้ถูกสอนอย่างรวดเร็วผ่านคำบรรยายที่ยืดยาว ความซับซ้อนนี้เองทำให้ผู้เล่นส่วนมากไม่สามารถที่จะเข้าใจระบบอย่างครบถ้วน ผู้เล่นจึงสับสนและเล่นเกมลำบาก ผู้เล่นที่ไม่เข้าใจระบบเกมอาจรู้สึกคับข้องใจและเลิกเล่นเกมเกมส่วนใหญ่ใช้บทช่วยสอนทั่วไปในการสอนผู้เล่น แต่การเรียนรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์ก็เป็นทางเลือกในการสอนให้ผู้เล่นได้เข้าใจระบบเกมเช่นกัน ตัวอย่างเช่นการสร้างตัวละครศัตรูที่แสดงพฤติกรรมที่สอนระบบเกมให้กับผู้เล่น อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้มนุษย์ออกแบบระบบเกมดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาพัฒนาอย่างมาก การใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่สามารถสร้างแบบแผนและพฤติกรรมตัวละครศัตรูได้สามารถลดภาระงานของผู้สร้างเกมได้ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสร้างตัวละครศัตรูในแอคชั่นเกมหลายตัว โดยแต่ละตัวสร้างโดยวิธีไดนามิกสคริปต์เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการฝึกผู้เล่นในทักษะของเกมต่างๆ โดยระบบการฝึกฝนที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ มีความคาดหวังว่าผู้เล่นจะพัฒนาทักษะของตนเองได้ ผลลัพธ์ได้แสดงว่าการฝึกฝนที่ใช้ตัวละครศัตรูที่สร้างมาจากไดนามิกสคริปต์สามารถช่วยผู้เล่นพัฒนาทักษะในการเล่นเกมได้หลายส่วน โดยเฉพาะความหลากหลายในการโจมตีและความแม่นยำในการหลบหลีก ผู้เล่นที่เริ่มต้นมีความสามารถต่ำแสดงการพัฒนามากกว่าผู้เล่นที่เริ่มต้นมีความสามารถสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบางทักษะที่ยาก ผลลัพธ์ได้แสดงว่าผู้เล่นเล่นได้แย่ลงในทักษะนั้น แต่สาเหตุน่าจะมาจากระบบทดสอบเอง เพราะฐานเกมอนุญาตให้ผู้เล่นใช้ทักษะอื่นแก้ปัญหาเดียวกันได้ ดังนั้น เมื่อผู้เล่นพลาดในทักษะที่ยากไม่กี่ครั้ง ผู้เล่นจะเปลี่ยนไปใช้ทักษะอื่น ไม่กลับไปใช้งานทักษะที่ยากนั้นอีก จึงได้มีผลลัพธ์ที่แย่ลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในการฝึกฝนในทักษะที่ซับซ้อน ปัญญาประดิษฐ์สำหรับการฝึกที่สร้างขึ้นมีความยากเกินไป ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสร้างสคริปต์ด้วยวิธีเรียบง่ายที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่สามารถประกอบสคริปต์ในระดับความยากที่ต้องการในการฝึกทักษะที่ซับซ้อน การพัฒนาการออกแบบตัวฐานเกมและความซับซ้อนของไดนามิกสคริปต์จะสามารถช่วยนำงานวิจัยนี้ไปสู่เครื่องมือสำหรับการออกแบบระบบการสอนผู้เล่นทางเลือกที่ดีขึ้นได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.