Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of geological anomalies ahead of tunnel face by seismic waves
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1241
Abstract
ความผิดปรกติทางธรณีวิทยา เช่น บริเวณที่ชั้นหินแตกต่างจากสภาพโดยรอบ บริเวณโพรงถ้ำที่มีปริมาณน้ำสูง อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในระหว่างการขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ได้ เช่น การสูญเสียเสถียรภาพของหน้าอุโมงค์ การไหลทะลักของน้ำ และประสิทธิภาพในการขุดเจาะที่ลดลง ดังนั้นการทราบถึงตำแหน่งของความผิดปรกติทางธรณีวิทยาล่วงหน้าจึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนความปลอดภัยและแผนปฏิบัติงานขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคนิคการตรวจวัดแบบ Tunnel Seismic Prediction มาทำนายตำแหน่ง และขนาดของความผิดปรกติทางธรณีวิทยาบริเวณหน้าอุโมงค์ โดยจำลองการแพร่กระจายคลื่นด้วยวิธี Spectral Element Method ในแบบจำลองชั้นหินที่มีความผิดปรกติทางธรณีวิทยา แล้วนำข้อมูลคลื่นที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาประมวลผลด้วยฟิลเตอร์แบบ F-K และการแปลผลแบบ Kirchhoff’s migration โดยคำนึงถึงทิศทางในการสั่นของคลื่น จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายตำแหน่ง และขนาดของความผิดปรกติทางธรณีวิทยา เมื่อเทียบกับการแปลผลด้วย Kirchhoff’s migration แบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Geological anomalies such as weak zones, water-filled cavities may cause problems during tunnel excavations, for instance, the loss of stability at tunnel’s face, flooding, reduction in excavation rate, etc. Thus, the knowledge of geological anomalies in advance is beneficial for safety and operation planning. The potential to predict geological anomalies ahead of tunnel face by seismic waves called Tunnel Seismic Prediction is investigated in this study. The study is performed on artificial seismic records generated by Spectral Element Method based on a numerical model which includes a geological anomaly. The synthesized waves are processed by F-K filtering to extract only waves in a relevant velocity range and directions before processed by Kirchhoff’s migration. In this study, an improvement is made by using the intensity of vibration in each Cartesian axis as the weighting factor in the migration process. The proposed technique is found to be superior to the conventional method in estimating the size and location of the assumed anomaly.
Creative Commons License