Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of cam spring gravity compensator on the closed loop control of a 3 DOF manipulator
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.995
Abstract
กลไกแขนกลหุ่นยนต์ได้มีการใช้งานหลายหลากทั้งในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต การใช้งานในด้านสุขภาพและการแพทย์ และงานด้านบริการต่างๆ กลไกแขนกลเหล่านี้ถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยตัวขับ (Actuators) เพื่อสร้างแรงขับที่ข้อต่อสำหรับขับเคลื่อนแขนกลให้เคลื่อนที่ไปตามที่ต้องการ ตัวขับเหล่านี้ (เช่นมอเตอร์) ต้องมีขนาดใหญ่มีกำลังมากพอเพื่อยกขับเคลื่อนภาระและน้ำหนักของแขนกลเองด้วย การที่มีตัวขับขนาดกำลังสูงทำให้มีแนวโน้มของการการอันตรายสูงขึ้น และ อีกทั้งกำลังงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ใช้ในการขับเคลื่อนภาระที่ต้องการหากแต่เป็นการขับยกน้ำหนักของแขนกลเองเพื่อต้านแรงโน้มถ่วง เพื่อลดปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงมีการพัฒนาแขนกลที่มีกลไกชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วง (Gravity Compensation) งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาและทดสอบผลการควบคุมการขับเคลื่อนแขนกลตามเส้นทางที่โปรแกรมไว้ โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการควบคุมระหว่างแขนกลปกติ และ แขนกลเดียวกันที่มีกลไกชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วง แขนกลต้นแบบที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ มี 3 องศาอิสระ มีกลไกชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงผ่านกลไกแบบขนานที่ฐาน เพื่อชดเชยพลังงานศักดิ์ที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งต่างๆของแขนกล โดยนำเสนอผลการเปรียบเทียบการใช้กำลังงาน ผลสำฤทธิ์ในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ไปตามเส้นทางเดินที่ถูกออกแบบไว้ด้วยความเร็วคงที่ นำเสนอผลลัพธ์ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการทดลองและผลการใช้การชดเชยแรงโน้มถ่วงส่งต่อการทำงานของแขนหุ่นยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Manipulator robotic arms have been extensively used in various industries such as manufacturing, healthcare, medical, and other service industries. These manipulator arms are driven by actuators to create driving forces/torques at their joints to move a payload as desired. These actuators (such as motors) must be large and powerful enough to lift and move the payload and the weight of the manipulator arm itself. High-power actuators tend to increase the risk of danger, and most of the power is not only used to drive the required load but to lift the weight of the robotic arm itself to counteract gravity. To solve this problem, a robotic arm with a gravity compensation mechanism has been developed. This research is to develop and test the control of the robotic arm's movement along the predetermined path programmed by comparing the control results between a normal manipulator arm and the arm with a gravity compensation mechanism. The prototype 3 DOF manipulator used in this experiment was previously developed. It is equipped a gravity compensation together with parallel mechanism at the base to adjust the potential energy that occurs from the various positions of the manipulator arm. This study presents the results of comparing energy consumption, path control, and etc. Also provides discussions and suggestions obtained from experiment.
Creative Commons License