Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยแก้วด้วยวิธีฝังผ่านหน้าตัด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1253
Abstract
Embedded through-section (ETS) technique is one of the interesting strengthening techniques which have been developed to enhance the shear carrying capacity of reinforced concrete (RC) structures. The purpose of this research is to investigate the shear behavior of RC beams strengthened by ETS method using glass fiber reinforced polymer (GFRP) bar. Ten RC beams were subjected to three-point loading test. The efficiency of several parameters was investigated including the shear span to effective depth (a/d) ratio (2.4, 3.6 and 4.8), compressive strength of concrete (27 MPa and 43 MPa), and mechanical anchorage, i.e., presence of anchorage, types of anchorages (steel and GFRP), and numbers of anchorages (2, 4, and 6 nuts). The test results indicated that the shear capacity decreased with the increase in a/d ratio. Increase of concrete compressive strength improved the shear contribution of concrete and ETS bars. However, the mechanical anchorage did not affect the shear capacity of the beams. In addition, the modified effective strain equation of the strengthened beams with ETS system has been proposed to estimate the shear capacity. By validating with the test results in this study and previous study, it can be concluded that the proposed effective strain model can evaluate the shear capacity of the RC beams strengthened with ETS technique with high accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการฝังผ่านหน้าตัด (ETS) เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคเสริมกำลังที่ได้รับความสนใจ ซึ่งได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังโดยใช้แท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยแก้ว (GFRP) ฝังผ่านหน้าตัด โดยคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก 10 ตัวอย่าง ถูกทดสอบภายใต้การทดสอบแบบแรงกระทำ 3 จุด ประสิทธิภาพของตัวแปรต่างๆที่ได้รับการพิจารณา ประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนช่วงการเฉือนต่อความลึกประสิทธิผล (a/d = 2.4 3.6 และ 4.8) กำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีต (27 MPa และ 43 MPa) และอุปกรณ์ฝังยึดเชิงกล ได้แก่ การมีอยู่ของอุปกรณ์ฝังยึด ประเภทของอุปกรณ์ฝังยึด (เหล็กและ GFRP) รวมถึงจำนวนของอุปกรณ์ฝังยึด (2 ตัว 4 ตัว และ 6 ตัว) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่า ความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนลดลง เมื่ออัตราส่วนช่วงการเฉือนต่อความลึกประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการรับแรงเฉือนของคอนกรีตและแท่ง ETS เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามอุปกรณ์ฝังยึดเชิงกลไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนของคานทดสอบ นอกจากนี้สมการความเครียดประสิทธิผลที่ปรับปรุงของคานเสริมกำลังด้วยระบบ ETS ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อประมาณค่าความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือน โดยนำมาตรวจสอบความถูกต้องร่วมกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองสำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้และการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แบบจำลองความเครียดประสิทธิผลที่นำเสนอสามารถประมาณค่าความสามารถในการรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กร่วมกับเทคนิคการฝังผ่านหน้าตัดได้โดยมีความแม่นยำสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.