Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generating robot framework test scripts from user stories and scenarios for web application testing
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Second Advisor
อาทิตย์ ทองรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.288
Abstract
กระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยสกรัมเฟรมเวิร์กและแนวคิดบีเฮฟเวียร์ดริเวนดีเวลลอปเมนต์ (BDD) เป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน โดยความต้องการของผู้ใช้จะถูกเก็บรวบรวมและถ่ายทอดผ่านยูสเซอร์สตอรีและซีนาริโอ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งตัวอย่างและเกณฑ์การยอมรับ การแบ่งการพัฒนาออกเป็นช่วงเล็ก ๆ ช่วยลดเวลาและต้นทุนในการพัฒนา อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการที่มีการพัฒนาเป็นช่วงสั้น ๆ อย่างต่อเนื่องนี้สร้างความท้าทายสำหรับการทดสอบ โดยเฉพาะการทดสอบเชิงถดถอย แม้ว่าการทดสอบแบบอัตโนมัติจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อลดภาระ แต่การเขียนเทสต์สคริปต์ด้วยตนเองยังคงมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดข้อผิดพลาดและขาดประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้การทดสอบเชิงถดถอยที่สำคัญมักถูกเลื่อนออกไปจนไม่สามารถตรวจพบข้อผิดพลาดได้ทันการณ์ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาด้วยการสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์สำหรับโรบอทเฟรมเวิร์กโดยอัตโนมัติจากยูสเซอร์สตอรีและซีนาริโอ โดยใช้ XML เพื่อกำหนดโครงสร้างส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ของหน้าเว็บ ช่วยให้สามารถจัดเตรียมเทสต์สคริปต์ได้ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการออกแบบ นอกจากตัวอย่างในซีนาริโอแล้ว ยังใช้ XML Schema Definition (XSD) เพื่อสร้างชุดข้อมูลสำหรับการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยอัตโนมัติ การพารามิเตอร์ไรซ์เทสต์สคริปต์ช่วยรวบรวมกรณีทดสอบที่มีขั้นตอนร่วมกัน แต่ใช้ชุดข้อมูลต่างกันไว้ในสคริปต์เดียวกัน ซึ่งช่วยลดความซับซ้อนและภาระในการบำรุงรักษา เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวทางนี้สามารถลดความยุ่งยากในการจัดการเทสต์สคริปต์และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทดสอบเชิงถดถอยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และช่วยสนับสนุนการตรวจพบข้อผิดพลาดตั้งแต่ช่วงแรกของกระบวนการพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Scrum framework, combined with Behavior-Driven Development (BDD), is a popular agile methodology for software development. It captures user requirements as user stories and scenarios, which also serve as examples and acceptance criteria. Scrum and BDD aim to reduce development time and costs through iterative cycles. However, frequent iterations pose challenges for testing, especially regression testing. Manually creating test scripts is time-consuming and error-prone, delaying critical tests and complicating error detection. This research proposes an approach to automatically generate Robot Framework test scripts from user stories and scenarios. XML defines the UI structure of web pages, allowing test scripts to be prepared early in the design phase. XML Schema Definition (XSD) enables the generation of enriched test datasets. Parameterized test scripts consolidate multiple test cases with shared steps and varying datasets into a single script, simplifying maintenance and reducing redundancy. The tool developed with this approach reduces manual effort in creating test scripts, ensures efficient regression testing, supports early error detection, and enhances the reliability of the software development lifecycle.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.