Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structural response of subway tunnels with different exposed surface areas to fire
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญวัฒน์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.997
Abstract
การออกแบบอุโมงค์ในภาวะเพลิงไหม้โดยส่วนใหญ่พิจารณาให้พื้นผิวด้านในของอุโมงค์สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ตลอดแนวเส้นรอบรูป อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการเกิดเพลิงไหม้จริง พื้นผิวของอุโมงค์อาจได้รับผลกระทบจากความร้อนเพียงบางส่วน เนื่องจากลักษณะของเพลิงไหม้ที่เกิดขึ้นหรือการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ เพิ่มเติมภายในอุโมงค์ ส่งผลให้ผลตอบสนองเชิงโครงสร้างของอุโมงค์แตกต่างไป งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลตอบสนองเชิงโครงสร้างของอุโมงค์รถไฟฟ้าใต้ดินที่มีรูปแบบของพื้นผิวสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ที่แตกต่างกัน 4 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ กรณีที่ 1 พื้นผิวสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ตลอดแนวเส้นรอบรูปด้านในของอุโมงค์ กรณีที่ 2 พื้นผิวสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้เหนือระดับรางรถไฟ กรณีที่ 3 พื้นผิวสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้เหนือระดับกึ่งกลางความสูงของอุโมงค์ และ กรณีที่ 4 พื้นผิวสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้เหนือระดับรางรถไฟเว้นทางเดินด้านข้างอุโมงค์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในการวิเคราะห์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนและการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง รวมทั้งนำเสนอตัวคูณลดค่าความต้านทานวิกฤติสำหรับแผนภาพปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดกับความต้านทานแรงตามแนวแกนเพื่อพิจารณากรณีเพลิงไหม้ที่เลวร้ายที่สุด ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นความแตกต่างของผลตอบสนองเชิงโครงสร้างอุโมงค์ภายใต้รูปแบบเพลิงไหม้ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกรณีศึกษาที่ 3 เป็นรูปแบบเพลิงไหม้ที่เลวร้ายที่สุด ซึ่งยืนยันจากการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบเพลิงไหม้เพิ่มเติมอีก 6 กรณีศึกษาที่อ้างอิงจากรูปแบบเพลิงไหม้ในกรณีศึกษาที่ 3 ด้วยการเพิ่มและลดส่วนของพื้นผิวด้านในอุโมงค์ที่สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้อีก 15o 30o และ 45o จากแนวกึ่งกลางความสูงของอุโมงค์ทั้งฝั่งซ้ายและฝั่งขวา ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นสำหรับการพิจารณารูปแบบเพลิงไหม้สำหรับการออกแบบโครงสร้างอุโมงค์รถไฟฟ้าใต้ดินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Practical tunnel design for fire safety usually regards the internal surface of tunnels to be fully exposed to fire throughout its circumferential length. However, in actual fires, the tunnel surface may only be partially exposed to heat due to different characteristics of fires as well as other equipment installed within the tunnels, leading to a possible variation of the structural responses. This study examines the structural responses of an underground electrical train tunnel concerning four possible scenarios of fire exposure, including Case 1: fire exposure throughout the circumferential area, Case 2: fire exposure above rail track elevation, Case 3: fire exposure above Springline and Case 4: fire exposure above rail track elevation and sidewalk. The finite element method is adopted for heat transfer and structural analyses. A critical resistant reduction factor approach has been employed on the interaction diagrams of bending moment and axial force resistance to determine the worst-case fire scenario. The results show a significant variation in the tunnel's structural responses under different fire scenarios, and Case 3 represents the worst case of fires with the highest risk of structural failure. The results are further verified through six additional fire scenarios based on Case 3 by modifying the exposed surface area by ±15°, 30°, and 45° from Springline on both left and right sides. These results can be used as an initial guideline for selecting the design fire for subway tunnel structures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.