Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำโดยพิจารณาเกณฑ์การทำงานของระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.999
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the challenges and proposes solutions for enhancing the efficiency and resilience of power systems through peer-to-peer (P2P) energy trading markets, focusing on the context of Thailand. It emphasizes assessing P2P energy transactions to prevent overloading of distribution lines and voltage fluctuations. The study proposes a method to determine the allowable maximum trading power (MTP) for sellers and buyers, considering the operating conditions of the distribution system and forecast error data of photovoltaic (PV) generation and load consumption and leveraging real-time data and algorithms to adjust trading power based on network constraints, ensuring power exchange does not affect system operation. Additionally, it highlights the crucial role of the distribution system operator (DSO) in managing and operating the distribution system, ensuring P2P energy transactions comply with network constraints. This dissertation contributes by proposing methods to study the technical impacts of P2P energy transactions and establishing a relationship between distribution locational marginal prices (DLMPs) and real trading power (RTP). By addressing network constraint violations and incentivizing accurate power forecasts, DLMPs, allowable MTP, and network usage charges (NUCs) contribute to the effective coordination of sellers and buyers on P2P energy trading markets. Case studies demonstrate the economic advantages of P2P energy trading markets and the impact of PV power uncertainty. The proposed method ensures network constraint compliance during power exchange and is validated through benchmark studies. Additionally, a market clearing process is implemented for a real three-phase unbalanced distribution system, showing that energy trading can be managed without impacts on voltage magnitudes. These findings provide valuable insights for managing network constraints and optimizing power exchange in P2P energy trading markets, contributing to advancing the understanding and implementation of P2P energy trading markets with practical benefits for market participants and the DSO, suggesting directions for future research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความท้าทายและเสนอแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความยืดหยุ่นของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังผ่านตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นและให้ความสำคัญกับบริบทของประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เน้นการประเมินการทำธุรกรรมพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์เพื่อป้องกันการละเมิดค่าพิกัดกำลังไฟฟ้าของสายจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและความผันผวนของแรงดันไฟฟ้า การศึกษานี้เสนอวิธีการกำหนดกำลังไฟฟ้าซื้อขายสูงสุดที่อนุญาตสำหรับผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อ โดยพิจารณาจากเงื่อนไขการทำงานของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและข้อมูลค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคาดการณ์ของการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และการใช้ไฟฟ้า และใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลแบบเรียลไทม์และอัลกอริทึมในการปรับกำลังไฟฟ้าซื้อขายตามข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า เพื่อทำให้มั่นใจว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนกำลังไฟฟ้าจะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของระบบ นอกจากนี้ยังเน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทสำคัญของผู้ดำเนินการระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าในการจัดการและดำเนินการระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า เพื่อทำให้มั่นใจว่าการทำธุรกรรมพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์สอดคล้องกับข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีส่วนช่วยโดยเสนอวิธีการเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางเทคนิคของการทำธุรกรรมพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์และสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาส่วนเพิ่มตามตำแหน่งบัสในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ากับกำลังไฟฟ้าซื้อขายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง โดยการแก้ไขปัญหาการละเมิดข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและการจูงใจให้มีการคาดการณ์กำลังไฟฟ้าที่แม่นยำ ราคาส่วนเพิ่มตามตำแหน่งบัสในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า กำลังไฟฟ้าซื้อขายสูงสุดที่อนุญาต และค่าบริการสายจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ามีส่วนช่วยในการประสานงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพของผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อในตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ กรณีศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อได้เปรียบทางเศรษฐกิจของตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์และผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนของกำลังไฟฟ้าจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ทำให้มั่นใจในการปฏิบัติตามข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าในระหว่างการแลกเปลี่ยนกำลังไฟฟ้า และได้รับการตรวจสอบผ่านการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีฐาน นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการเคลียร์ตลาดได้ถูกนำไปใช้กับระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าสามเฟสไม่สมดุล ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าสามารถถูกจัดการได้โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบด้านแรงดันไฟฟ้า ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกอันมีค่าสำหรับการจัดการข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการแลกเปลี่ยนกำลังไฟฟ้าในตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาความเข้าใจและการนำตลาดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ในทางปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดและผู้ดำเนินการระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า ซึ่งชี้แนะทิศทางสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต
Creative Commons License