Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งระนาบยืดหยุ่นภายใต้การกระตุ้นที่ผิวโดยพิจารณาผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงคู่ควบและหน่วยแรงที่ผิว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Tinh Quoc Bui
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1555
Abstract
This thesis presents the modeling and analysis of an elastic half-plane under the surface loading and the frictionless contact of a rigid indentor by taking the influence of both surface and couple stresses into account. The corresponding boundary value problem is formulated by adopting the surface elasticity and couple stress theories. The method of Fourier integral transform is employed together with the boundary conditions on the top surface to derive the complete elastic field of the half-plane subjected to arbitrary surface loadings. The proposed solution scheme is also applied to construct a set of fundamental solutions associated with a normal line force, a tangential line force, and a line couple. For contact problems, the method of Green’s function together with the equilibrium condition of the indentor is employed to formulate the key equations governing the contact pressure under the indentor. Then, a collocation technique and a set of solutions for the half-plane under basic surface normal tractions are adopted to determine the unknown contact pressure. The proposed solution procedures are first verified with existing benchmark solutions and selected numerical results are then presented to demonstrate the role of surface and couple stresses. It is found that both the surface and couple stresses have the significant influence on the stress field within the medium, the contact pressure under the indentor, and the size-dependent characteristic of predicted response when the size of the loading zone and indentor is comparable to the internal length scale of materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจำลองและวิเคราะห์กึ่งปริภูมิสองมิติภายใต้แรงกระทำที่ผิวและการกดแบบไร้แรงเสียดทานโดยหัวกดแบบแข็งเกร็งโดยพิจารณาอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวและหน่วยแรงคู่ควบร่วมด้วย ปัญหาค่าขอบที่เกี่ยวข้องสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยทฤษฎีผิวยืดหยุ่นและทฤษฎีหน่วยแรงคู่ควบ สนามยืดหยุ่นที่สมบูรณ์ของกึ่งปริภูมิสองมิติภายใต้แรงกระทำใดๆที่ผิวหาได้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการแปลงปริพันธ์ฟูริเยร์ร่วมกับเงื่อนไขขอบเขตที่ผิวบน ระเบียบวิธีการหาผลเฉลยดังกล่าวยังถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างผลเฉลยพื้นฐานอันเนื่องมาจากแรงกระทำแบบเส้นในแนวตั้งฉาก แรงกระทำแบบเส้นในแนวขนาน และแรงคู่ควบแบบเส้น สำหรับปัญหาการกด สมการหลักซึ่งกำกับแรงดันใต้หัวกดสร้างขึ้นโดยระเบียบวิธีฟังก์ชันของกรีนและเงื่อนไขสมดุลของหัวกด แรงดันไม่ทราบค่าใต้หัวกดหาได้จากระเบียบวิธีคอลโลเคชันร่วมกับชุดของผลเฉลยสำหรับกึ่งปริภูมิสองมิติภายใต้แรงกระทำพื้นฐานที่ผิว เพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอ มีการสอบเทียบผลเฉลยที่ได้กับผลเฉลยอ้างอิงที่มีอยู่ และมีการนำเสนอผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขบางส่วนเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของหน่วยแรงที่ผิวและหน่วยแรงคู่ควบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งหน่วยแรงที่ผิวและหน่วยแรงคู่ควบมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสนามหน่วยแรงในตัวกลาง แรงดันใต้หัวกด และพฤติกรรมขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของผลตอบสนองที่ทำนายได้ เมื่อขนาดของพื้นที่แรงกระทำและขนาดของหัวกดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับสเกลความยาวภายในของวัสดุ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.