Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aluminum-air batteries with flow dual-electrolyte using ethanol/ethylene glycol solution anolyte
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1570
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่อะลูมิเนียม-อากาศได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากมีความจุจำเพาะตามทฤษฎีสูงถึง 2,980 mAh/g ต้นทุนต่ำ เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และมีปริมาณมากบนโลก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การกัดกร่อนตัวเองของอะลูมิเนียมในสารละลายแอลคาไลน์เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่มีผลต่อข้อกำจัดในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งาน สารละลายเอทานอลสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดแก๊สไฮโดรเจนได้ เนื่องจากความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาของโปรตอนในเอทานอลมีค่าน้อยกว่าของน้ำ แต่ความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาของสารละลายเอทานอลยังต่ำเกินกว่าจะใช้งานในแบตเตอรี่อะลูมิเนียม-อากาศ สำหรับงานวิจัยนิ้ได้ศึกษาสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อเอทานอลที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 0, 5, 10, 20 และ 30 โดยปริมาตร โดยมีโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 3 โมลาร์ ตลอดจนศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้งานสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในแบตเตอรี่อะลูมิเนียม-อากาศแบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์คู่ไหล การทดลองดำเนินการโดยใช้ระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์คู่ที่มีการไหลของสารละลายแอโนไลต์ ซึ่งโครงสร้างของแบตเตอรี่ประกอบไปด้วย อะลูมิเนียมแอโนด | แอโนไลต์ || เยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน || แคโทไลต์ | ขั้วอากาศแคโทด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนของเอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นตัวกำหนดการกัดกร่อนตัวเองของอะลูมิเนียม เอทิลีนไกลคอลส่งผลดีต่อระบบแบตเตอรี่โดยลดการเกิดชั้นฟิล์มระหว่างอลูมิเนียมกับสารละลายแอโนไลต์ พร้อมกับลดค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินของขั้วแอโนด อย่างไรก็ตาม เอทิลีนไกลคอลเพิ่มการกัดกร่อนตัวเองของอะลูมิเนียม และเพิ่มการเกิดแก๊สไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้แบตเตอรี่อะลูมิเนียม-อากาศที่ประกอบด้วยเอทิลีนไกลคอลร้อยละศูยน์โดยปริมาตร มีอัตราการไหลของแอโนไลต์ 160 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ที่การคายประจุคงที่ 5 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ให้ค่าความจุจำเพาะสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 2,100 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม คิดเป็นร้อยละการใช้อะลูมิเนียมที่ 70.5 อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่มีค่าต่ำ เนื่องจาการเกิดชั้นออกไซด์ฟิล์มบนผิวหน้าของอะลูมิเนียม ค่าความจุจำเพาะของแบตเตอรี่ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของเอทิลีนไกลคอล แต่ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่นั้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราการไหลของแอโนไลต์เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aluminum-air batteries receive significant attention recently due to their high theoretical specific capacity of 2,980 mAh/g, low cost, environment friendliness, and earth-abundant. However, self-corrosion of aluminum in an alkaline aqueous electrolyte is a critical problem limiting their practical application. Ethanol, as an electrolyte, can suppress hydrogen evolution due to its lower proton activity in comparison to water. Nonetheless, its activity is too low to be applied in aluminum-air batteries. This research studies the electrolytes of ethanol/ethylene glycol solution (0%, 5%, 10%, 20% and 30% v/v) containing 3 M potassium hydroxide, and the application of these electrolytes in a dual electrolyte aluminum-air flow battery. The experiments were carried out using a dual-electrolyte battery using a flow anodic electrolyte (anolyte). The structure of the cell is Al anode | ethanol/ethylene glycol solution anolyte || anion exchange membrane || gel polymer catholyte | air cathode. The results showed that the ratio of ethylene glycol/ethanol determined the self-corrosion of aluminum. Ethylene glycol favored the battery system by reducing the double layer between aluminum and anolyte along with reducing the anodic overpotential. However, it increased the self-corrosion of aluminum and hydrogen gas evolution. Also, the aluminum-air battery using 0% of ethylene glycol with flow anolyte 160 ml/min at a constant discharge current density of 5 mA/cm2 showed the highest specific capacity of 2,100 mAh/g, which is 70.5% aluminum utilization. However, the voltage of the cell is low due to the oxide film layer occurred on the surface of the aluminum. The specific capacity was dropped when ethylene glycol increased. However, the voltage of the cell improved. Besides, the voltage of the cell increased when the flow rate of anolyte increased.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.