Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphitic carbon nitride/α-manganese oxides nanowires as high performance bifunctional catalyst for Zn-Air battery
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1571
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนต่ำ ความปลอดภัยสูง และเป็นแบตเตอรี่ประเภทที่สามารถอัดประจุซ้ำได้ แต่ความช้าของจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันออกซิเจน (ORR) และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันออกซิเจน (OER) ของขั้วอากาศเป็นตัวจำกัดสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองหน้าที่ที่มีสมรรถนะต่อต้นทุนสูง แอลฟาแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์นาโนไวร์ (α-MnO2NWs) แสดงความเป็นตัวเร่ง ORR ที่ดีเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการดูดซับออกซิเจนได้ดี แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการออกซิไดซ์กลายเป็น MnO4- ได้ วัสดุฐานคาร์บอนซึ่งเติมด้วยเฮเทอโรอะตอมได้รับการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองหน้าที่ ORR/OER ในบรรดาวัสดุฐานคาร์บอน เส้นใยกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ (GCNFs) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ORR/OER ที่มีสมรรถนะดี ทั้ง α-MnO2NWs และ GCNFs มีราคาต่ำ เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และง่ายต่อการสังเคราะห์ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำการศึกษา GCNFs กับ α-MnO2NWs พบว่า GCNFs/α-MnO2NWs ในอัตราส่วน 90:10 แสดงจำนวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนเท่ากับ 3.74 ทั้งยังมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการเกิด OER ที่เบี่ยงเบนไปจากค่าทางทฤษฎีเท่ากับ 0.25 V และยังมีความเสถียรในปฏิกิริยา OER นอกจากนี้แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศที่มี GCNFs/α-MnO2NWs ในอัตราส่วน 90:10 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับขั้วอากาศให้ความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูงถึง 70.9 mW/cm2 ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 125.4 mA/cm2 และมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงความต่างศักย์ในการปล่อยประจุลดลง 1.70% และอัดประจุเพิ่มขึ้น 2.82% ของโปรไฟล์การอัด-คายประจุจำนวน 200 รอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า GCNFs/α-MnO2NWs ในอัตราส่วน 90:10 สามารถปรับปรุงจลนศาสตร์ของ ORR และ OER และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zinc-air batteries are intriguing technology due to their low cost, high safety, and high energy density. Nevertheless, the slow kinetics of oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and oxygen evolution reaction (OER) in the air cathode limit their performances. This research focuses on developing a cost-effective bifunctional ORR/OER catalyst. α-Manganese dioxide nanowires (α-MnO2NWs) shows an impressive ORR activity due to the most robust O2 adsorption capability; however, MnO2 tends to be oxidized to MnO4-. Carbon-based materials with heteroatom doping have been extensively examined as non-metal ORR/OER bifunctional catalyst. Graphitic carbon nitride fibers (GCNFs), among the carbon-based, will show high ORR/OER performance. Both α-MnO2NWs and GCNFs are likewise low-cost, eco-friendly, and simple to synthesis. For that reason, they are examined in this study. The synthesized GCNFs/α-MnO2NWs at the ratio of 90:10 showed the highest number of electron transfer for ORR of 3.74, the overpotential for OER of 0.25 V vs. Ag/AgCl. Moreover, it exhibited excellent stability over OER. Besides, the zinc-air battery using GCNFs/α-MnO2NWs at the ratio of 90:10 as a catalyst showed the maximum power density up to 70.9 mW/cm2 at a current density of 125.4 mA/cm2. Its voltage polarization showed 1.74% decrease in discharge potential and 2.82% increase in charge potential after 200 charge-discharge cycles. The results revealed that GCNFs/α-MnO2NWs at the ratio of 90:10 substantially improved ORR and OER, and hence enhanced performances of rechargeable zinc-air batteries.
Creative Commons License