Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Syntheses of copper nanoparticles by electrically assisted process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญชนา ตั้งวงศ์ศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1258
Abstract
ทองแดงอนุภาคนาโนเป็นวัสดุที่มีการนำมาใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย ทั้งในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทางด้านพลังงาน และทางการแพทย์ ทองแดงและออกไซด์ของทองแดงอนุภาคนาโนมีสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคมีเรียที่ใกล้เคียงกับเงินอนุภาคนาโนแต่มีราคาที่ต่ำกว่ามาก จึงมีแนวโน้มในการนำมาใช้งานที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากการสังเคราะห์ทองแดงอนุภาคนาโนมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ได้แก่ วิธีการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีและไฟฟ้าเคมีมักใช้สารตั้งต้นและให้ผลิตผลพลอยได้ที่เป็นสารพิษ วิธีการสังเคราะห์บางวิธีจำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ที่ซับซ้อนและบำรุงรักษายาก และวิธีการสังเคราะห์ส่วนใหญ่ควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ยาก งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ทองแดงอนุภาคนาโนโดยใช้วิธีทางไฟฟ้าช่วย ที่ไม่เกิดผลิตผลพลอยได้ที่เป็นพิษ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์หาได้ง่าย และสามารถควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคทองแดงที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยเป็นการพัฒนาต่อยอดมาจากวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ใช้แท่งทองแดงเป็นขั้วแอโนดเพื่อให้ไอออนของทองแดงแก่สารละลาย ใช้กรดแอสคอร์บิกเป็นสารรีดิวซ์ และใช้กัมอารบิกเป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดการคงตัว โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์ทองแดงอนุภาคไมโครและนาโนได้โดยใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดัน 1.5 V และไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับแบบ Rectangular pulse train ที่แอมพลิจูด 1.5 V ที่ความถี่ตั้งแต่ 1 Hz–10 kHz และสังเคราะห์คอปเปอร์ (II) ออกไซด์อนุภาคนาโน โดยใช้วิธีทางไฟฟ้าช่วยร่วมกับ Ultrasonication และสังเคราะห์คอปเปอร์ (I) ออกไซด์อนุภาคนาโนจากคอปเปอร์ (II) ออกไซด์อนุภาคนาโนโดยใช้วิธี Hydrothermal อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดได้นำไปตรวจสอบขนาดและธาตุองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธี Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) และ Energy Dispersive Spectrometry (EDS) ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดของอนุภาคทองแดงลดลงเมื่อใช้ความถี่ของ Pulse train ที่สูงขึ้น และพบว่าทองแดงอนุภาคไมโครและนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงที่แรงดัน 0.75 V ร่วมกับวิธี Ultrasonication มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 575 nm และ 118 nm ตามลำดับ อนุภาคของคอปเปอร์ (II) ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีขนาดเฉลี่ยที่ 56 nm และอนุภาคของคอปเปอร์ (I) ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีขนาดเฉลี่ยที่ 50 nm นอกจากนี้ได้นำอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 mmol/ml ไปทดสอบสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (Antibacterial properties) โดยใช้วิธี Conventional total viable count test โดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรียมาตรฐาน 4 ชนิด คือ Escherichia coli, Salmonella enteritidis, Staphylococcus epidermidis และStaphylococcus aureus ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ทองแดงอนุภาคไมโคร ทองแดงอนุภาคนาโน คอปเปอร์ (II) ออกไซด์อนุภาคนาโน และคอปเปอร์ (I) ออกไซด์อนุภาคนาโน ทั้งหมดมีสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus epidermidis ที่สูงกว่า 97.33% และพบว่าคอปเปอร์ (I) ออกไซด์อนุภาคนาโนมีสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 4 ชนิด ที่ดีที่สุด คือสูงกว่า 99.17%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copper nanoparticles are widely used materials in electronics, energy and medical industries. Copper nanoparticles and copper oxides nanoparticles possess antibacterial properties similar to those of silver nanoparticles. Since copper is much less expensive, it has growing tendency to be used in numerous applications. Many methods can be used to synthesize copper and copper oxides nanoparticles but there are several limitations: chemical and electrochemical methods either use toxic precursors or produce toxic wastes; some methods require complicated equipment with high maintenance; and most methods encounter challenges in particle size control. In this dissertation, we developed an electrically assisted method to synthesize copper nanoparticles using simple equipment. The synthesized particles contained no toxic substances and the size of the particles could be controlled. This method was adapted from electrochemical method, a copper rod was used as the anode to provide copper ions. Ascorbic acid was used as a reducing agent and gum arabic was use as a stabilizer. Copper microparticles and nanoparticles were synthesized by applying DC voltage of 1.5 V and AC rectangular pulse train with the amplitude of 1.5 V at the frequency varied from 1 Hz–10 kHz. Copper (II) oxide nanoparticles were produced by electrically assisted method together with ultrasonication method. Copper (I) oxide nanoparticles were produced from copper (II) oxide nanoparticles using hydrothermal method. The properties of the copper and the copper oxides particles were determined using Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), and Energy Dispersive Spectrometry (EDS). We found that the higher the frequency of the pulse train used, the smaller the size of the obtained particles. We also found that the average sizes of the synthesized copper microparticles and nanoparticles from electrically assisted method using DC voltage of 0.75 V together with ultrasonication method are 575 and 118 nm, respectively. For the synthesized copper (II) oxide nanoparticles, the average size is 56 nm, and for the copper (I) oxide nanoparticles, the average size is 50 nm. For the antibacterial properties of all 4 types of synthesized particles at a concentration of 0.5 mmol/ml, the samples were tested using conventional total viable count test against 4 ATCC standard bacteria: Escherichia coli, Salmonella enteritidis, Staphylococcus epidermidis and Staphylococcus aureus. The results showed that all synthesized particles are highly effective as antibacterial agents against Staphylococcus epidermidis at over 97.33%. Among all 4 synthesized particles, copper (I) oxide nanoparticles are the most effective against all 4 species of bacteria at over 99.17%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.